Home   »   IT Questions For NVS Exam :...

IT Questions For NVS Exam : 3rd April 2019 (Solutions)

IT Questions For NVS Exam : 3rd April 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1.which type of data structure is used to represent internal storage of data in RDBMS efficiently?
(a) Stack
(b) Queue
(c) B+ Tree
(d) Linked list
Q2.Which of the following refers to the ability of several servers to connect to a single database?
(a) Row
(b) Index
(c) Table
(d) Cluster
Q3.The Process of loading an operating system into the computer’s main memory or Random Access Memory (RAM) is known as:
(a) Throughput
(b) Boot
(c) Waiting Time
(d) Thrashing
Q4.The If…else statement can be replaced by which operator?
(a) Bitwise operator
(b) Conditional operator
(c) Multiplicative operator
(d) Arithmetic operator
Q5. How much time will be required to search the minimum element in a binary max heap having n number of nodes?
(a) O(1)
(b) O(nlogn)
(c) O(n)
(d) O(logn)
Q6.Which key is used to verify the signature in digital signature technique of network security?
(a) Private key
(b) Secret key
(c) Sender’s public key
(d) Sender’s private key
Q7.Select name, course_id
from instructor, teaches
where instructor_ID= teaches_ID;
This Query can be replaced by which one of the following ?
(a) Select name,course_id from teaches,instructor where instructor_id=course_id;
(b) Select name, course_id from instructor natural join teaches;
(c) Select name ,course_id from instructor;
(d) Select course_id from instructor join teaches;
Q8. Which clause compares data with an expression using wildcard operators?
(a) WHERE
(b) USING
(c) LIKE
(d) DISTINCT
Q9.Which UNIX command is used to copy and convert?
(a)df
(b)vi
(c)mv
(d)dd
Q10. What is the port number of DNS(Domain Name Server)?
(a) 20
(b) 21
(c) 53
(d) 50
Q11.Which SQL command is used to remove all the records from a table along with their allocated spaces?
(a) ALTER
(b) SELECT
(c) ROLLBACK
(d) TRUNCATE
Q12.Which routing protocol uses the Dijkstra Shortest Path First Algorithm?
(a) OSPF
(b) EGP
(c) IGP
(d) BGP
Q13.Derived attribute in E-R Diagram represented by:
(a) Rectangle
(b) Diamond
(c) Ellipse
(d) Dashed Ellipse
Q14.Which of the following is a part of time Sharing system that reduces the degree of multiprogramming?
(a) Long term Scheduler
(b) Short term Scheduler
(c) Thrashing
(d) Medium term Scheduler
Q15.Which term in network security refers to the ability to ensure that a party to a contract or a communication cannot deny the authenticity of their signature on a document or the sending of a message that they originated?
(a) Data Integrity
(b) Authentication
(c) Confidentiality
(d) Non-Repudiation
SOLUTION:
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. B+ tree. Because in B+ tree, all the data is stored only in leaf nodes, that makes searching easier. This corresponds to the records that shall be stored in leaf nodes.
B+ Tree is an advanced method of ISAM(Indexed Sequential Access Method) file organization. It uses the same concept of key-index, but in a tree like structure. B+ tree is similar to binary search tree, but it can have more than two leaf nodes. It stores all the records only at the leaf node. Intermediary nodes will have pointers to the leaf nodes. They do not contain any data/records.
S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. A cluster is a group of two or more independent servers operating as a single system. A database server cluster could help you achieve high availability or improve I/O throughput for your database service.
S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. To boot (as a verb; also “to boot up”) a computer is to load an operating system into the computer’s main memory or random access memory (RAM). Once the operating system is loaded (and, for example, on a PC, you see the initial Windows or Mac desktop screen), it’s ready for users to run applications.
S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. We may replace the use of if…else statements by conditional operators. In the conditional operator, it will predicate the output using the given condition.
S5. Ans.(c)
S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. A digital signature (not to be confused with a digital certificate) is a mathematical technique used to validate the authenticity and integrity of a message, software or digital document. Digital signature use asymmetric key cryptography. The signature can be verified by receiver using sender’s public key.
S7.Ans.(b) Join clause joins two tables by matching the common column .
S8.Ans.(c)
S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. The dd command copies a file, converting the format of the data in the process, according to the operands specified.
S10.Ans.(c)
S11.Ans.(d)
Sol. The SQL TRUNCATE command is used to delete all the rows from the table and free the space containing the table.
S12.Ans.(a)
Sol. Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) routing protocol is a Link State protocol and use Dijkstra Algorithm to find the shortest path.
S13.Ans.(d)
Sol. A derived attribute is based on another attribute. For example, an employee’s monthly salary is based on the employee’s annual salary.
S14.Ans.(d)
S15.Ans.(d)
Sol. Nonrepudiation is the assurance that someone cannot deny something. Typically, nonrepudiation refers to the ability to ensure that a party to a contract or a communication cannot deny the authenticity of their signature on a document or the sending of a message that they originated.