IT Questions For NVS Exam : 29th May 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   IT Questions For NVS Exam :...

IT Questions For NVS Exam : 29th May 2019 (Solutions)

IT Questions For NVS Exam : 29th May 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which of the following concepts is applicable with respect of 2 NF?
(a) Full functional dependency
(b) Partial dependency
(c) Transitive dependency
(d) None- transitive dependency
Q2. Which keyword is used to prevent any changes in the variable within a C++ program?
(a) Immutable 
(b) Mutable 
(c) Const 
(d) Volatile
Q3. Which of the following is a style sheet language used for describing the presentation of a document written in a markup language.
(a) Creative Style Shots
(b) Creative Style Sheets
(c) Cascading Style Sheets
(d) Cascading Style Shots
Q4. Which of the following is the process of testing make sure that the older programming still works with the new changes?
(a) Unit testing
(b) Performance testing
(c) Usability testing
(d) Regression testing
Q5. Which type of malware causes an immense problem to the functioning of a computer system by altering the browser settings?
(a) Adwares
(b) Toolbars
(c) Hijackers
(d) Cookies
Q6. Which of the following computer virus that actively attacks an antivirus program or programs to prevent detection?
(a) Micro virus
(b) Stealth virus
(c) Retrovirus
(d) Armored virus
Q7. Which of the following is not the major function of PKI?
(a) Confidentiality
(b) Accessibility
(c) Authentication
(d) Integrity
Q8. What is effect of thrashing in CPU utilization?
(a) Increase CPU utilization
(b) Decrease CPU utilization
(c) Keeps constant
(d) NO effect on CPU
Q9. Which of the following is true about compaction in operating system?
(a) It is a technique for overcoming fatal error
(b) It is a page management technique
(c) It helps to solve the problem of fragmentation
(d) Allocate the address of physical memory
Q10. Banker’s Algorithm is used for:
(a) Deadlock Detection
(b) Deadlock Prevention
(c) Deadlock Avoidance
(d) Page Scheduling
Q11.Parsing is related to which phase of compiler design?
(a) Lexical Analysis
(b) Intermediate code generation
(c) semantic Analysis
(d) Syntax Analysis
Q12. Which of the following is the fifth phase of compiler design?
(a) Code optimization
(b) Semantic analysis
(c) Lexical analysis
(d) Code generation
Q13.In queue operation elements are deleted which end?
(a) Front
(b) Base
(c) Push
(d) Rear
Q14. What is the worst time complexity of quick sort?
(a) O(n log(n))
(b) O(log n )
(c) O(n^2)
(d) O(1)
Q15.In which type of linked list the last node points to the first node instead of containing null pointer?
(a) Doubly linked list
(b) Circular linked list
(c) Singly linked list
(d) Reverse linked list
SOLUTION:
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. A database is in second normal form if it satisfies the following conditions:  It is in first normal form and all non-key attributes are fully functional dependent on the primary key.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Const keyword is used to declare immutable data or functions that do not change data
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) is a style sheet language used for describing the presentation of a document written in a mark-up language.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Regression testing is the testing after modification of a system, component, or a group of related units to ensure that the modification is working correctly and is not damaging or imposing other modules to produce unexpected results. It falls under the class of black box testing.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hijackers are the type of malware that take control of the behavior of your web browser like the home page, default search pages, toolbar etc. Hijackers redirect your browser to another URL if you mistype the URL of the website you want to visit. Hijackers can also prevent you from opening a particular web site. Hijackers are annoyance to the users who use the browser often.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Retrovirus is type virus which tries to attack and disable the anti-virus application running on the computer. A retrovirus can be considered anti-antivirus. Some Retroviruses attack the anti-virus application and stop it from running or some other destroys the virus definition database.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) is a set of hardware, software, people, policies, and procedures needed to create, manage, store, distribute, and revoke Digital Certificates. A Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) enables users of a basically unsecure public network such as the Internet to securely and privately exchange data using a public and a private cryptographic key pair that is obtained and shared through a trusted authority. There are 4 major function of Public Key Infrastructure (PKI):    Confidentiality, Authentication, Integrity, Non-Repudiation.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Thrashing or disk thrashing describes when a hard drive is being overworked by moving information between the system memory and virtual memory excessively. Thrashing occurs when the system does not have enough memory, the system swap file is not properly configured, too much is running at the same time, or has low system resources. When thrashing occurs, you will notice the computer hard drive always working and a decrease in system performance.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Compaction refers to combining all the empty spaces together and processes. Compaction helps to solve the problem of fragmentation, but it requires too much of CPU time.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The banker’s algorithm is a resource allocation and deadlock avoidance algorithm that tests for safety by simulating the allocation for predetermined maximum possible amounts of all resources. Banker’s algorithm is a deadlock avoidance algorithm. It is named so because this algorithm is used in banking systems to determine whether a loan can be granted or not.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Syntax analysis is the second phase of compiler which is also called as parsing. Parser converts the tokens produced by lexical analyzer into a tree like representation called parse tree. A parse tree describes the syntactic structure of the input.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Code optimization is the fifth phase of compiler design. It transforms the code so that it consumes fewer resources and produces more speed. The meaning of the code being transformed is not altered. Optimization can be categorized into two types: machine dependent and machine independent.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Queue is also an abstract data type or a linear data structure, in which the first element is inserted from one end called REAR(also called tail), and the deletion of existing element takes place from the other end called as FRONT(also called head). This makes queue as FIFO(First in First Out) data structure, which means that element inserted first will also be removed first.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. QuickSort is a Divide and Conquer algorithm. It picks an element as pivot and partitions the given array around the picked pivot. the worst time complexity of quick sort is O(n^2).
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Circular linked list is a linked list where all nodes are connected to form a circle. There is no NULL at the end.  Instead the last node contains a pointer that has the address of first node and thus points back to the first node. 
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?