IT Questions For NVS Exam : 28th March 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   IT Questions For NVS Exam :...

IT Questions For NVS Exam : 28th March 2019 (Solutions)

IT Questions For NVS Exam : 28th March 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which class of IP address provides a maximum of only 254 host addresses per network ID?

(a) A Class
(b) B Class
(c) C Class
(d) D Class

Q2.PPP used in which layer of network reference model?
(a) Physical layer
(b) Data link layer
(c) Network layer
(d) Application layer

Q3. What is SSH?
(a) Routing Protocol
(b) Connection mechanism
(c) Network Model
(d) Cryptographic Protocol

Q4. The relation scheme Customer (name, bank_code, account_no, account_type) has the following functional dependencies:
name, bank_code → account_type
account_no, bank_code  → account_type
name → account_no
account_no → name
The highest normal form of this relation scheme is
(a) 2 NF
(b) 3 NF
(c) BCNF
(d) None of these

Q5. In E-R Diagram, total participation by entities is represented by:
(a) Double Rectangle
(b) Eclipse
(c) Diamond
(d) Double line

Q6. Shadow paging provides which of the following transaction property in DBMS?
(a) Atomicity
(b) Consistency
(c) Durability
(d) Both (a) and (c)

Q7. What is the output of the given program:
#include   
using namespace std; 
int main() { 
   cout << “Right Time”; 
   return 0; 

(a) Compiler Error
(b) Right Time
(c) Run time error
(d) Time

Q8. If different properties and functions of a real-world entity is grouped or embedded into a single element, what is it called in OOP language?
(a) Inheritance
(b) Polymorphism
(c) Abstraction
(d) Encapsulation

Q9. Which keyword is used to define a scope where identifiers like variables, functions, classes, etc are declared in C++?
(a) namespace
(b) mutable
(c) long
(d) while

Q10.Which of the following is the reduction of a particular body of data to a simplified representation of the whole?
(a) Data Isolation
(b) Data Migration
(c) Database Abstraction
(d) Database Instance

Q11.The processes that are residing in main memory and are ready and waiting to execute are kept on a list called:
(a) job queue
(b) ready queue
(c) execution queue
(d) process queue

Q12. In SQL server, indexes are organized as:
(a) List
(b) Array
(c) Queue
(d) B-tree

Q13. A free file storage and file sharing service provided by Microsoft when you sign up for a Microsoft account is:
(a) OneDrive
(b) Google Drive
(c) iCloud
(d) AWS

IT Questions For NVS Exam : 28th March 2019 (Solutions)_50.1

Q15. Which of the following cloud computing service allows user to subscribe to a software application and execute it online, rather than purchasing it to install on in-house computers?
(a) IaaS
(b) PaaS
(c) CaaS
(d) SaaS

SOLUTION:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Class C network address only has 8 bits for defining hosts. 2^8–2=254.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) is a data link layer (layer 2) communications protocol used to establish a direct connection between two nodes.  It connects two routers directly without any host or any other networking device in between. It can provide connection authentication transmission encryption and compression.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. SSH (Secure Shell) is cryptographic a protocol which define how to connect securely over a network. SSH (Secure Shell) protocol provides the three main ideas of security authentication, confidentiality (via encryption) and integrity of data transfer over a network. SSH supports Authentication to reliably determine the identity of the connecting computer, encryption to scramble data so that only the intended recipient only can read it and Integrity to guarantees the data sent over the network is not changed by a third party.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. For easy understanding let’s say attributes (name, bank_code, account_no, account_type)
be (A,B,C,D)
Then given FDs are as follows:
AB->D, CB->D, A->C, C->A
Here there are two Candidate keys, AB and CB.
Now AB->D and CB->D satisfy BCNF as LHS is superkey in both.
But, A->C and C->A, doesn’t satisfy BCNF. Hence, we check for 3NF for these 2 FDs.
As C and A on RHS of both the FDs are prime attributes, they satisfy 3NF.
Hence for the whole relation the highest normal form is 3NF.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. In total participation each entity is involved in the relationship. Total participation is represented by double lines.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Shadow paging provides atomicity and durability. A directory with n entries is constructed, where the ith entry points to the ith database page on the link. When a transaction began executing the current directory is copied into a shadow directory. When a page is to be modified, a shadow page is allocated in which changes are made and when it is ready to become durable, all pages that refer to original are updated to refer new replacement page.
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Encapsulation is one of the fundamental concepts in object-oriented programming (OOP). It describes the idea of bundling data and methods that work on that data within one unit, e.g., a class in Java. This concept is also often used to hide the internal representation, or state, of an object from the outside.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. A namespace is a declarative region that provides a scope to the identifiers (the names of types, functions, variables, etc) inside it. Namespaces are used to organize code into logical groups and to prevent name collisions that can occur especially when your code base includes multiple libraries.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Data abstraction is the reduction of a particular body of data to a simplified representation of the whole
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ready queue keeps a set of all processes residing in main memory, ready and waiting to execute. A new process is always put in this queue.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. In SQL Server, indexes are organized as B-trees. Each page in an index B-tree is called an index node. The top node of the B-tree is called the root node. The bottom level of nodes in the index is called the leaf nodes. Any index levels between the root and the leaf nodes are collectively known as intermediate levels. In a clustered index, the leaf nodes contain the data pages of the underlying table. The root and intermediate level nodes contain index pages holding index rows. Each index row contains a key value and a pointer to either an intermediate level page in the B-tree, or a data row in the leaf level of the index. The pages in each level of the index are linked in a doubly-linked list.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. OneDrive (formerly SkyDrive) is an online cloud storage service from Microsoft. OneDrive integrates with Microsoft Office so users can access Word, Excel and PowerPoint documents in OneDrive. The system allows users to simultaneously edit Office documents, edit documents in browsers, and create and share folders.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. In HTML, images are defined with the IT Questions For NVS Exam : 28th March 2019 (Solutions)_60.1 tag. The IT Questions For NVS Exam : 28th March 2019 (Solutions)_60.1 tag is empty, it contains attributes only, and does not have a closing tag.
The src attribute specifies the URL (web address) of the image: IT Questions For NVS Exam : 28th March 2019 (Solutions)_80.1
The alt attribute provides an alternate text for an image, if the user for some reason cannot view it (because of slow connection, an error in the src attribute, or if the user uses a screen reader).
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Software-as-a-service (SaaS) is a method for delivering software applications over the Internet, on demand and typically on a subscription basis. With SaaS, cloud providers host and manage the software application and underlying infrastructure and handle any maintenance, like software upgrades and security patching. Users connect to the application over the Internet, usually with a web browser on their phone, tablet or PC.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?