IT Questions For NVS Exam : 22nd May 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   IT Questions For NVS Exam :...

IT Questions For NVS Exam : 22nd May 2019 (Solutions)

IT Questions For NVS Exam : 22nd May 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which of the following file accessing method contains a pointer to a various block?
(a) Sequential Access
(b) Direct Access
(c) Index Access
(d) Random Access
Q2. Which of the following is used to create a new process?
(a) Thread
(b) Signal
(c) Method
(d) fork()
Q3. Which of the following allows to create complex entities from existing entities and relationships?
(a) Specialization
(b) Generalization
(c) Aggregation
(d) Inheritance
Q4. C++ encourages structure of software as a collection of components that are ____
(a) Highly cohesive and loosely coupled
(b) Not highly cohesive but loosely coupled
(c) Highly cohesive and tightly coupled 
(d) Not highly cohesive but tightly coupled
Q5. In which type of communication, a message is sent out on the network and is destined for a group of systems?
(a) Unicast
(b) Multicast
(c) Broadcast
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Q6. Which of the following is not a transaction state in DBMS?
(a) Active
(b) Aborted
(c) Committed
(d) Terminated
Q7. Someone who breaks into the telephone network illegally, typically to make free long-distance phone calls or to tap phone lines:
(a) Phreaker
(b) Hacker
(c) Cracker
(d) Spoofing
Q8. Which of the network security attacks are a series of minor data security attacks that together result in a larger attack?
(a) Data diddling attacks
(b) Trust relationship attacks
(c) Salami attacks
(d) Man-in-the-middle attacks
Q9. Which operator is used to combine the result-set of two or more SELECT statements?
(a) Join
(b) Having
(c) Union
(d) Combine
Q10. What is XaaS in cloud computing?
(a) Anything as a Service
(b) Example as a Service
(c) Anything as a System
(d) Explore as a Service
Q11. Finacle, core banking solution software developed by which company?
(a)TCS
(b)Infosys
(c)IBM
(d)Oracle
Q12. PJNF Stand for:
(a) Practically – join Normal form
(b) Project – join normal form
(c) Period – Join normal form
(d) Pages – join normal form
Q13. Printf() function in C is:
(a)Library Function
(b)Define in header file stdio.h
(c)User define function
(d)User for input data from keyboard
Q14. What is SQL Injection?
(a) Used to create SQL database
(b) Used to create a virtual table in SQL
(c) uniquely identified SQL statement
(d) placed a malicious code in SQL statements
Q15. which of the following is a view of the database that appears to an application program?
(a) Tuple
(b) Instance
(c) Subschema
(d) Relation
Solution:
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. In this method an index is created which contains a key field and pointers to the various block. To find an entry in the file for a key value, we first search the index and then use the pointer to directly access a file and find the desired entry.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. fork() creates a new process by duplicating the calling process, The new process, referred to as child, is an exact duplicate of the calling process, referred to as parent
S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Aggregation allows creating complex entities from existing entities and relationship. Aggregation is the way used to abstracting a larger amount object.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. C++ is an object-oriented programming language specifically designed to provide a simple, comprehensive feature set for programming modern applications without loss in performance. C++ follows the principle of software engineering that suggests each component should be highly cohesive and the collection of components should be loosely coupled.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Multicasting is a transmission method in which copies of a single packet is transmitted to the group of the host in the network interested in receiving the packet.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Transaction is a unit of program execution that accesses and possibly updates various data items. There are five transaction states:
•Active: This is the initial state, the transaction stays in this state while it is executing.
•Partially committed: When a transaction executes its final operation, it is said to be in a partially committed state.
•Failed: when the normal execution can no longer proceed.
•Aborted: after the transaction has been rolled back and the database has been restored to its state prior to the start of the transaction.
•Committed:  If a transaction executes all its operations successfully, it is said to be committed. All its effects are now permanently established on the database system.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Phreaker is a telecom network hacker who hacks a telephone system illegally to make calls without paying for them.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Salami attacks are a series of minor data security attacks that together result in a larger attack. For example, deducting a very small amount of money from a bank account which is not noticeable. But when the deduct very small amounts from large number of accounts, it become a huge amount.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The SQL UNION operator is used to combine the result sets of 2 or more SELECT statements. It removes duplicate rows between the various SELECT statements.
Syntax:
SELECT column_name(s) FROM table1
UNION
SELECT column_name(s) FROM table2;
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. XaaS or ‘anything as a service’ is the delivery of IT as a Service through hybrid Cloud computing and is a reference to either one or a combination of Software as a Service (SaaS), Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS), Platform as a Service (PaaS). communications as a service (CaaS) or monitoring as a service (Maas). XaaS is quickly emerging as a term that is being readily recognized as services that were previously separated on either private or public Clouds are becoming transparent and integrated.
S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Finacle is a very popular core banking software package which is designed by Infosys. Many Indian Banks use Finacle Software Packages.
S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol. 5NF is also knows as Project-Join Normal Form (PJ/NF). It is designed for reducing the redundancy in relational databases. In 5NF, if an attribute is multivalued attribute, then it must be taken out as a separate entity.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. printf and scanf functions are declared into “stdio.h” header file, which we will include as first line of every C Program. The stdio.h header defines variable types, several macros, and various functions for performing input and output.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. SQL injection is a code injection technique that might destroy your database. It is one of the most common web hacking techniques. In which hacker placed a malicious code in SQL statements, via web page input.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. A sub-schema is a subset of the schema having the same properties that a schema has. It identifies a subset of areas, sets, records and data names defined in the database schema available to user sessions. The sub-schema allows the user to view only that part of the database that is of interest to him.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?