IT Questions For NVS Exam : 20th March 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   IT Questions For NVS Exam :...

IT Questions For NVS Exam : 20th March 2019 (Solutions)

IT Questions For NVS Exam : 20th March 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. What is use of “touch” command in Linux?
(a) create a file
(b) remove a file
(c) Show the manual page
(d) Show home directory
Q2. What is SGML?
(a) Standard generalized making loop
(b) Special generalized markup language
(c) Standard general markup language
(d) Standard generalized markup language
Q3. In ring topology data are transmitted in which form?
(a) Datagram
(b) Packet
(c) Segments
(d) Token
Q4. Which of the following is the process of logically and/or physically partitioning data into segments that are more easily maintained or accessed in database?
(a) Data Hiding
(b) Data Partitioning
(c) Data Clustering
(d) Data Mirroring
Q5. Which of the following is the time interval between the submission and completion of job?
(a) Waiting time
(b) Turnaround time
(c) Throughput
(d) Response time
Q6. Checkpoints are a part of which of the following measures?
(a)Recovery measure
(b)Security measure
(c)Concurrency measure
(d)Authorized measure
Q7. Which protocols is used to monitor network devices such as hubs, switches, and routes?
(a) SMTP
(b) RIP
(c) SNMP
(d) OSPF
Q8. Consider the following schema −
STUDENTS (student_code, first_name, last_name, email,phone_no, date_of_birth, honours_subject, percentage_of_marks);
Which query will display the names and honours subjects of all students and if a student has not yet been given a honours subject yet, then it should display ‘No Honours Yet’.
(a) select first_name, last_name, nvl(honours_subject, ‘No Honours Yet’) from students;
(b) select first_name, last_name, like(honours_subject, “No Honours Yet”) from students;
(c) select first_name, last_name, honours_subject, from students;
(d) select first_name, last_name, nullif(honours_subject, ‘No Honours Yet’) from students;
Q9. In which mechanism one class acquires the property of another class?
(a) Abstraction
(b) Inheritance
(c) Polymorphism
(d) Encapsulation
Q10. Which of the following is the most commonly used HTTP methods?
(a) PRE and POST
(b) GET and SET
(c) ASK and REPLY
(d) GET and POST
Q11. Which level of testing is evaluating the software/system compatibly with the business requirements?
(a) Integration testing
(b) System testing
(c) Acceptance testing
(d) Unit Testing
Q12. What is UML (Uniform Modeling Language)? 
(a) Designing technique
(b) Testing technique
(c) Maintenance technique
(d) Delivery Technique
Q13.Which of the following sorting methods will be best if number of swapping done, is the only measure of efficiency?
(a) Bubble sort
(b) Quick sort
(c) Merge sort
(d) Selection sort
Q14.virtual memory is commonly implemented by which technique?
(a) Virtualization
(b) Demand paging
(c) Thrashing
(d) Processing
Q15. __________ defines the syntax of a programming language.
(a) Token
(b) Pattern
(c) Context-Free Grammar
(d) Structure
SOLUTION:
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The touch command is used to create a file. It can be anything, from an empty txt file to an empty zip file.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. SGML (Standard Generalized Markup Language) is a standard for how to specify a document markup language or tag set. Such a specification is itself a document type definition (DTD). SGML is not in itself a document language, but a description of how to specify one.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. In a Ring topology every device/node is connected to exactly two other nodes one on either side of it in closed loop fashion. All messages travel though the ring either in a clockwise direction or anti-clockwise direction. Ring topology is very rarely used today because they are expensive, difficult to install and manage. A failure in any single connection disrupts the ring topology thus also making ring topology a rare choice for network topologies. In ring topology data are transmitted in form of ring.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Partitioning is the database process where very large tables are divided into multiple smaller parts. By splitting a large table into smaller, individual tables, queries that access only a fraction of the data can run faster because there is less data to scan.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Turnaround time is the time interval from the time of submission of a process to the time of the completion of the process.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Checkpoint is a mechanism where all the previous logs are removed from the system and stored permanently in a storage disk. Checkpoint is used in the recovery measure of database.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) is a popular protocol for network management. It is used for collecting information from, and configuring, network devices, such as servers, printers, hubs, switches, and routers on an Internet Protocol (IP) network.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The NVL( ) function is available in Oracle, and not in MySQL or SQL Server. This function is used to replace NULL value with another value. It is similar to the IFNULL Function in MySQL and the ISNULL Function in SQL Server.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The process by which one class acquires the properties (data members) and functionalities(methods) of another class is called inheritance. The aim of inheritance is to provide the reusability of code so that a class has to write only the unique features and rest of the common properties and functionalities can be extended from another class.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Two most commonly used HTTP methods-
        GET – Requests data from a specified resource
        POST – Submits data to be processed to a specified resource
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Acceptance testing (or User Acceptance Testing), is conducted to determine whether the system is ready for release. During the Software development life cycle, requirements changes can sometimes be misinterpreted in a fashion that does not meet the intended needs of the users. During this final phase, the user will test the system to find out whether the application meets their business’ needs. Once this process has been completed and the software has passed, the program will then be delivered to production.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. UML is a common language for business analysts, software architects and developers used to describe, specify, design, and document existing or new business processes, structure and behavior of artifacts of software systems. UML can be applied to diverse application domains (e.g., banking, finance, internet, aerospace, healthcare, etc.) It can be used with all major object and component software development methods and for various implementation platforms (e.g., J2EE, .NET).
S13.Ans.(d)
Sol.  Selection sort is a simple sorting algorithm. This sorting algorithm is an in-place comparison-based algorithm in which the list is divided into two parts, the sorted part at the left end and the unsorted part at the right end. The smallest element is selected from the unsorted array and swapped with the leftmost element, and that element becomes a part of the sorted array. This process continues moving unsorted array boundary by one element to the right.
S14.Ans.(b)
Sol. Demand paging is the process of loading the page into memory on demand (whenever page fault occurs) is known as demand paging. Virtual memory is implemented using Demand Paging or Demand Segmentation.
S15.Ans.(c)

One reply on “IT Questions For NVS Exam : 20th March 2019 (Solutions)”

Comments are closed.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?