IT Questions For NVS Exam : 20th February 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   IT Questions For NVS Exam :...

IT Questions For NVS Exam : 20th February 2019 (Solutions)

IT Questions For NVS Exam : 20th February 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. What is VSAT in networking?
(a) Very small Aperture terminal
(b) Virtually Small Aperture Terminal
(c) Value small Aperture terminal
(d) Very small amplified terminal
Q2. Which of the following is sued to transfer data intended for a peripheral device into a disk so that it can be transmitted to the peripheral device at a more suitable time or in bulk? 
(a) Virtual programming
(b) Multi programming
(c) Multitasking
(d) Spooling
Q3. Which feature in Object Oriented Programming allows reusing code?
(a) Polymorphism
(b) Inheritance
(c) Encapsulation
(d) Data hiding
Q4. What are the ways of dealing with deadlock?
(a) Deadlock prevention
(b) Deadlock recovery
(c) Deadlock detection
(d) All of the above
Q5. Ethernet use which Topology?
(a)Bus
(b)Star
(c)Ring
(d)Both (a) and (b)
Q6. which of the following technique is an alternative to log based recovery?
(a)Check points
(b)Shadow paging
(c)Locks
(d)Page based
Q7. Which command is use for sorting the table?
(a) Like
(b) Distinct
(c) Group By
(d) Order By
Q8. Which of the following describe router functions?
(a) Packet Switching
(b) Packet filtering
(c) Inter network communication
(d) All of the above
Q9. Default port for HTTP:
(a) 23
(b) 80
(c) 21
(d) 25
Q10. which of the following is not a phases of database design methodology?
(a)Physical Database Design
(b)Conceptual Data Modeling
(c)Logical Database Design
(d)DBMS selection
Q11.Which of the following is not a Data Definition Language Statement?
(a) Delete
(b) Create
(c) Drop
(d) Alter
Q12.The set of values for each attribute is called its:
(a) Attribute Set
(b) Attribute Range
(c) Domain
(d) Group
Q13. Which TCP/IP transport layer protocol is faster?
(a) ICMP-because it is connection-oriented
(b) TCP-because it is connected-oriented
(c) UDP-because it is connection-less
(d) IP-because it is connection-less
Q14.Which of the following is used by the data analyst to create the queries that access the database?
(a)Data Extraction
(b)End –user query tool
(c)End- user presentation tool
(d)Data store
Q15. What is the use of ALTER Command in SQL.
(a) Change the structure of table
(b) Update the data of table
(c) Update the column
(d) Update the row
SOLUTION:
S1. Ans-(a)
Sol. A very small aperture terminal (VSAT) is a small telecommunication earth station that receives and transmits real-time data via satellite. A VSAT transmits narrow and broadband signals to orbital satellites. The data from the satellites is then transmitted to different hubs in other locations around the globe.
S2. Ans-(d)
Sol. Spooling is a technique to hold data temporarily in the computer memory and provide to devices when they need it. The temporary holding area of the memory is sometimes referred to as the buffer. One common example of spooling is printing, where files are stored in the buffer and sent to the printer when it is ready.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Inheritance in java is a mechanism in which one object acquires all the properties and behaviors of parent object. The idea behind inheritance in java is that you can create new classes that are built upon existing classes. When you inherit from an existing class, you can reuse methods and fields of parent class, and you can add new methods and fields also.
S4. Ans-(d)
Sol. A deadlock is a situation in which two computer programs sharing the same resource are effectively preventing each other from accessing the resource, resulting in both programs ceasing to function. There are four methods to deal with deadlock- Deadlock prevention, Deadlock recovery, Deadlock detection and ignore the problem.
S5. Ans-(d) 
Sol. Ethernet use two types of topology- bus and star. Use a bus topology for a large network with many users and longer segments. With repeaters or media converters, you can easily interconnect to other networks with different topologies. Use a star topology when you want to use twisted-pair cabling (10BASE-T Ethernet) for a multiple-building campus setup (you might already have twisted pair-telephone wire-installed on your premises). Use a star topology for your fiber optic links.
S6. Ans-(b)
Sol. Shadow paging is an alternative to transaction log based recovery technique. This is the method where all the transactions are executed in the primary memory or the shadow copy of database. Once all the transactions completely executed, it will be updated to the database.
S7. Ans-(d)
Sol. ORDER BY command is used to sort the result-set in ascending or descending order. ORDER BY keyword sorts the records in ascending order by default.
S8. Ans-(d)
Sol. A router is a networking device that forwards data packets between computer networks. Routers perform the path solution functions on the Internet. A data packet is typically forwarded from one router to another router through the networks that constitute an internetwork until it reaches its destination node.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. HTTP means Hyper Text Transfer Protocol. HTTP is the underlying protocol used by the World Wide Web and this protocol defines how messages are formatted and transmitted, and what actions Web servers and browsers should take in response to various commands. HTTP use port number 80.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Database design methodology a structured approach that uses procedures, techniques, tools, and documentation aids to support and facilitate the process of design. The database design methodology is divided into three main phases. These are: Conceptual database design, Logical database design and Physical database design.
S11.Ans.(a)
Sol. DDL is short name of Data Definition Language, which deals with database schemas and descriptions, of how the data should reside in the database. DDL commands are-CREATE, ALTER, DROP, TRUNCATE, RENAME.
S12.Ans.(c)
Sol. A domain is defined as the set of all unique values permitted for an attribute.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. UDP is faster because it is connectionless and need   not wait for connection setup and acknowledgement.
S14.Ans-(b)
Sol. End user query tool performs data retrievals, data analysis and date mining task using the data in the data store and business data analysis models. This component is used by the data analyst to create the queries that access the database.
S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. The SQL ALTER TABLE command is used to add, delete or modify columns in an existing table. You should also use the ALTER TABLE command to add and drop various constraints on an existing table.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?