IT Questions For NVS Exam : 1st May 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   IT Questions For NVS Exam :...

IT Questions For NVS Exam : 1st May 2019 (Solutions)

IT Questions For NVS Exam : 1st May 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1.The key words-try, catch and finally, are typically used in the sequence in Java is 
(a) try, catch, finally
(b) finally, try, catch
(c) catch, try, finally
(d) try, finally, catch
Q2.What is Aging in operating system?
(a) Keeping track of cache contents
(b) Keeping track of what pages are currently residing in the memory
(c) Keeping track of how many times a given page is referenced
(d) Increasing the priority of jobs to ensure termination in a finite time
Q3.HTML tags are used to describe document ___________.
(a) Content
(b) Definition
(c) Language
(d) Table
Q4._______ is passed to a method by use of call-by-reference.
(a) Variables
(b) Objects
(c) Methods
(d) Operators
Q5.In Java, each thread has its own ________, in which it runs?
(a) main() method
(b) JVM
(c) Call stack
(d) Memory
Q6.What is cfront?
(a) cfront is the front end of a C compiler
(b) cfront is the pre-processor of a C compiler
(c) cfront is a tool that translates a C++ code to its equivalent C code
(d) cfront used to print 
Q7. Which of the following functionality of transport layer over and above the network Layer?
(a) Recovery from packet losses
(b) Detection of duplicate packets 
(c) Packet delivery in the correct order
(d) End to end connectivity
Q8.Which clause is used to specify condition while retrieving data from table in SQL?
(a)WHERE
(b)LIKE
(c)HAVING
(d)Group By
Q9.What is indexed allocation of file system implementation?
(a) each file must occupy a set of contiguous blocks on the disk
(b) all the pointers to scattered blocks are placed together in one location
(c) each file is a linked list of disk blocks
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Q10.Which of the following is used to extract the value of an XML element and add it to the output stream of the transformation?
IT Questions For NVS Exam : 1st May 2019 (Solutions)_50.1
Q11. A table that contains the base address of each page in physical memory is called…..
(a) Page table
(b) Frame table
(c) Memory table
(d) Base Table
Q12.The RSA algorithm is an example of what type of cryptography?
(a) Asymmetric key
(b) Symmetric key
(c) Secret key
(d) Private key
Q13.A variable that hold the address of another object is called a_____.
(a) Integer
(b) Pointer
(c) Constant
(d) Memory Variable
Q14.Polymorphism reduces the effort required to extend an object system by_____.
(a) Coupling objects together more tightly
(b) Enabling a number of different operations to share the same name
(c) Making objects more dependent on one another 
(d) Removing the barriers imposed by encapsulation.
Q15.Which of the following segment is destroyed when the SQL statement is finished?
(a) Data Segment
(b) Object Segment
(c) Temporary Segment
(d) All of the Mentioned
Solution:
S1.Ans.(a)
Sol.  When an exception occurs the execution of the program is transferred to an appropriate exception handler. The try-catch-finally block is used to handle the exception. The code in which the exception may occur is enclosed in a try block, also called as a guarded region. The catch clause matches a specific exception to a block of code which handles that exception. And the cleanup code which needs to be executed no matter the exception occurs or not is put inside the finally block
S2.Ans.(d) 
Sol. Aging is a scheduling technique used to avoid starvation. It is a technique of gradually increasing the priority of processes that wait in the system for a long time.
S3.Ans.(a)
S4.Ans.(b) 
S5.Ans.(c) 
Sol. Thread of execution means an individual ‘lightweight’ process that has its own call stack. In java each thread has its own call stack.
S6.Ans.(c) 
Sol. cfront is a tool that translates a C++ code to its equivalent C code
S7.Ans.(d) 
Sol. Transport Layer is responsible for delivering messages between hosts. In Transport layer, data travels in the form of segments. Transport layer is responsible for creating an end to end connection between source IP and the destination.
S8.Ans.(a) 
Sol. The WHERE clause is used to extract only those records that fulfill a specified condition.
S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. In index allocation a special block known as the Index block contains the pointers to all the blocks occupied by a file. Each file has its own index block. The ith entry in the index block contains the disk address of the ith file block.
S10.Ans.(a)
S11.Ans.(a)
S12.Ans.(a) 
Sol. the most common asymmetric cipher currently in use is RSA, which is fully supported by the .NET security framework. Asymmetric means that there are two different keys. This is also called public key cryptography, because one of them can be given to everyone. the other key must be kept private.
S13.Ans.(b) 
Sol. A pointer is a variable which contains the address in memory of another variable.
S14.Ans.(b)
Sol.  Polymorphism reduces the effort required to extend an object system by enabling a number of different operations to share the same name.
S15.Ans.(c)
Sol.  After each block is formatted/finished, the new index keys are put in a sort (temporary) segment.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?