UPTET 2019: Questions Based On Intelligence| 13th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019: Questions Based On Intelligence|...

UPTET 2019: Questions Based On Intelligence| 13th December 2019

UPTET 2019: Questions Based On Intelligence| 13th December 2019_40.1


UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. A ten-year-old child with a mental age of twelve would have an IQ of 
बारह वर्ष की मानसिक आयु वाले दस वर्षीय बच्चे का IQ होगा
(a) 110
(b) 100
(c) 83
(d) 120
Q2. Which one of the following statements about IQ scores is true?
IQ स्कोर के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सत्य है?
(a) There is a strong correlation of IQ test scores throughout the entire life span/ पूरे जीवन काल के दौरान IQ परिक्षण के स्कोर का एक दृढ़ पारस्परिक संबंध है
(b) The highest validity is found in early IQ test scores/ सबसे ज्यादा मान्यता प्रारंभिक IQ परीक्षण स्कोर की मानी जाती है
(c) There is a negative correlation between early and later test scores/ प्रारंभिक और बाद के परीक्षण स्कोर के बीच एक नाकारात्मक सहसंबंध है
(d) There is virtually no predictive validity between scores obtained prior to age two and those obtained at a later age/ वस्तुतः दो वर्ष की आयु से पहले प्राप्त अंकों और बाद की उम्र में प्राप्त किए गए अंकों के बीच कोई पूर्वानुमानात्मक वैधता नहीं है
Q3. A condition in which a person otherwise limited in mental abilities has an amazing specific skill in a particular area is known as 
ऐसी स्थिति जिसमें मानसिक क्षमताओं में सीमित व्यक्ति में किसी विशेष क्षेत्र में एक अद्भुत विशिष्ट कौशल होता है, उसे कहा जाता है:
(a) Genius/ प्रतिभावान
(b) Creative/ रचनात्मक
(c) Savant syndrome/ सैवेंट सिंड्रोम
(d) High intelligence/ उच्च बुद्धि
Q4. Who propounded the theory of multiple intelligences (MI)?
बहु-बुद्धि (MI) के सिद्धांत को किसने प्रतिपादित किया?
(a) Robert Sternberg/ रॉबर्ट स्टर्नबर्ग
(b) Charles Spearman/ चार्ल्स स्पीयरमैन
(c) Francis Galton/ फ्रांसिस गैल्टन
(d) Howard Gardner/ हावर्ड गार्डनर
Q5. Who described intelligence by identifying eight clusters of “primary mental abilities?”
“प्राथमिक मानसिक क्षमताओं” के आठ समूहों की पहचान करके बुद्धि का वर्णन किसने किया?
(a) Howard Gardner/ हावर्ड गार्डनर 
(b) L. L. Thurstone/ एल. एल. थर्स्टोन
(c) Robert Sternberg/ रॉबर्ट स्टर्नबर्ग
(d) Charles Spearman/ चार्ल्स स्पीयरमैन
Q6. Which test attempts to predict a person’s future performance, or the capacity to learn?
कौन-सा परीक्षण किसी व्यक्ति के भविष्य के प्रदर्शन या सीखने की क्षमता का अनुमान लगाने का प्रयास करता है? 
(a) Achievement test/ उपलब्धि परीक्षण
(b) Attitude test/ मनोवृत्ति परीक्षण
(c) Aptitude test/ अभिक्षमता परीक्षण
(d) Creativity test/ रचनात्मकता परीक्षण
Q7. The extent to which a test yields consistent results, as assessed by the consistency of scores on two halves of the test, on alternate forms of the test, or on retesting is known as 
परीक्षण के वैकल्पिक रूपों या पुनः परीक्षण पर परीक्षा के दो हिस्सों पर स्कोर की निरंतरता द्वारा मूल्यांकन के अनुसार परीक्षण के तर्कयुक्त परिणाम प्राप्त होते हैं, इसे कहते हैं: 
(a) Validity/मान्यता
(b) Standardisation/ मानकीकरण
(c) Criterion/ मापदंड
(d) Reliability/ विश्वसनीयता
Q8. _________ measures creatively of a person.
_______ व्यक्ति की रचनात्मकता को मापती है
(a) Convergent thinking/ अभिसृत सोच
(b) Mathematical thinking/ गणितीय सोच
(c) Abstract thinking/ अमूर्त सोच
(d) Divergent thinking/ विविध सोच

Q9. According to one model of intelligence there are three distinct functions of intelligence: operations, content, and product. Name the psychologist who developed this theory.
बुद्धि के एक मॉडल के अनुसार बुद्धि के तीन अलग-अलग कार्य हैं: संचालन, सामग्री और उत्पाद. इस सिद्धांत को विकसित करने वाले मनोवैज्ञानिक का नाम बताइए
(a) L. L. Thurstone/ एल. एल. थर्स्टोन
(b) J. P. Guilford/ जे. पी. गुइलफोर्ड
(c) Robert Sternberg/ रॉबर्ट स्टर्नबर्ग
(d) Charles Spearman/ चार्ल्स स्पीयरमैन
Q10. In which psychologist’s view, intelligence is an adaptive process that involves interplay of biological maturation and interaction with the environment?
किस मनोवैज्ञानिक के विचार में, बुद्धि एक अनुकूलक प्रक्रिया है जिसमें जैविक परिपक्वता और पर्यावरण के बीच पारस्परिक क्रिया शामिल है? 
(a) Jerome Bruner/ जेरोम ब्रूनर
(b) Jean Piaget/ जीन पियाजे
(c) Charles Spearman/ चार्ल्स स्पीयरमैन
(d) Howard Gardner/ हावर्ड गार्डनर
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?