CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 28th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice...

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 28th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 28th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. According to NCF 2005 the teaching to reading in schools is burdened with 
(a) memorizing task
(b) answering questions after reading
(c) Both (1) and (2)
(d) None of the above
Q2. A teacher gives a headline of a newspaper about ‘power shortage’ and asks them to write five sentences on their own. Which type of writing is being developed by the teacher?
(a) Review writing
(b) Product writing
(c) Controlled writing
(d) Guided writing
Q3. Silent reading involves…… .
(a) increase of vocabulary 
(b) correct pronunciation
(c) learn to absorb or infer the underlying meaning of the text
(d) increases reading speed
Q4. Critical thinking will be a by product of

(a) creative writing
(b) extensive reading
(c) listening carefully to others
(d) All of the above
Q5. An English Hindi speaking teacher gets posted in a primary school which is situated in a remote area of Himachal Pradesh. Since, she does not know the local language, she faces lots of problem she should
(a) try to get her posted out to a suitable place 
(b) focus on the text book only
(c) use the child’s language as a resource while teaching
(d) encourage the community to learn standard English or Hindi
Q6. Students need to brainstorm ideas, organize, draft, edit and revise their work, is a ‘process’ which reflects
(a) listening skills
(b) speaking skills
(c) reading skills
(d) writing skills
Q7. Language skills are best learnt
(a) only through written tests and assignments
(b) if they are taught in an integrated manner
(c) with the help of challenging and mechanical language drills
(d) when they are introduced in isolation, one skill at a time
Q8. When young learners are asked to read a text silently, they should be instructed
(a) to stop reading whenever they encounter a difficult word or phrase 
(b) to infer the meaning of new words from the context and read with comprehension
(c) to pay special attention to grammar items used in the passage
(d) to read fast even if they don’t comprehend the meaning
Q9. The teacher and student/s discus a topic and the former starts the conversation by asking a question, then the student/s respond by giving examples and explanations. The speaking assessment here is to grade how well students
(a) speak fluently and creatively
(b) process information and respond appropriately 
(c) express themselves
(d) respond in an appropriate tone and express themselves fluently and accurately
Q10. During the process of language learning, students lack confidence in their pronunciation. How can one overcome this?
(a) Providing scope for special activities with the help of language experts for removing speaking defects
(b) Correcting mistakes immediately
(c) Reading aloud in the classroom
(d) Organising play like tasks in which children can talk to one another
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?