UPTET 2019 Important Social Science Questions | 23rd December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019 Important Social Science Questions...

UPTET 2019 Important Social Science Questions | 23rd December 2019

UPTET 2019 Important Social Science Questions | 23rd December 2019_40.1

UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes UPTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which one of the following disciplines attempts temporal synthesis?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा विषय अस्थायी संश्लेषण का प्रयास करता है?
(a) Sociology/ समाज विज्ञान
(b) Anthropology/मानवशास्त्र
(c) History/ इतिहास
(d) Geography/ भूगोल

Q2. In which country Rio de Janeiro Earth Summit, 1992 held?
1992 में रियो डी जनेरियो पृथ्वी सम्मलेन किस देश में आयोजित हुआ?
(a) U.S.A/ यू.एस.ए
(b) U.K/ यू.के
(c) Brazil/ ब्राज़ील
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. The reign of Chandragupta Maurya
चंद्रगुप्त मौर्य का शासनकाल था:
(a) B.C. 298-273/ ई.पू 298-273
(b) B.C. 324-299/ ई.पू 324-299
(c) B.C. 320-325/ ई.पू 320-325
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. The Article which deals with “Right to live” 
“जीने का अधिकार” किस अनुच्छेद से संबंधित है?
(a) Article 19/ अनुच्छेद 19
(b) Article 45/ अनुच्छेद 45
(c) Article 46/ अनुच्छेद 45
(d) Article 21/ अनुच्छेद 21

Q5. Adam Smith is known as father of
 एडम स्मिथ को किसका जनक कहा जाता है
(a) Politics/ राजनीति
(b) Geography/ भूगोल
(c) Economy/ अर्थशास्त्र
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. The significance of the presence of ‘Great bath’ in Harappan Civilization
हड़प्पा सभ्यता में ‘महान स्नान’ का महत्व है:
(a) Importance of water/ जल का महत्व
(b) Holiness of water/ जल की पवित्रता
(c) Water Harvest/ जल संचयन
(d) Utility of water/ जल की उपयोगिता

Q7. The fifth five-year plan laid stress on
 पांचवीं पंचवर्षीय योजना में जोर दिया गया था:
(a) employment/ रोजगार पर
(b) poverty alleviation/ गरीबी निवारण
(c) Justice/ न्याय
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q8. Congress session in Calcutta, Presided over by Dadabhai Naroji held in
 दादाभाई नरोजी की अध्यक्षता में कलकत्ता में कांग्रेस अधिवेशन कब आयोजित किया गया था? 
(a) 1905
(b) 1906
(c) 1907
(d) 1913

Q9. On which day, Gandhi Irwin Pact was signed.
किस दिन, गांधी इरविन संधि पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे.
(a) 5th March, 1931/ 5th मार्च, 1931
(b) 12th November, 1930/ 12th नवम्बर, 1930
(c) 23rd March, 1931/ 23rd मार्च, 1931
(d) 29th March, 1931/ 29th मार्च, 1931

Q10. Who was the founder of Amritsar city and started the construction of the famous Golden temple at Amritsar?
 अमृतसर शहर के संस्थापक कौन थे और अमृतसर में प्रसिद्ध स्वर्ण मंदिर का निर्माण शुरू किया?
(a) Guru Amar Das/ गुरु अमर दास
(b) Guru Angad Dev/ गुरु अंगद देव
(c) Guru Ram Das/ गुरु राम दास
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?