Home   »   Important Science Questions For All Teaching...

Important Science Questions For All Teaching Exam | Practice Now (Solutions)

Important Science Questions For All Teaching Exam | Practice Now (Solutions)_30.1

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


Q1. Select the correct sequence of parts in the human alimentary canal. 
मानव पोषण नली में भागों के सही क्रम का चयन करें:
(a) Mouth →  oesophagus → stomach→ large intestine→ small intestine/ मुँह → अन्नप्रणाली → पेट → बड़ी आँत → छोटी आँत 
(b) Mouth→ stomach → oesophagus → large intestine → small intestine/ मुँह → पेट → अन्नप्रणाली → बड़ी आँत → छोटी आँत 
(c) Mouth →  oesophagus → stomach →  small intestine → large intestine / मुँह → अन्नप्रणाली → पेट → छोटी आँत → बड़ी आँत
(d) Mouth →  stomach →  oesophagus →  small intestine → large intestine / मुँह → पेट → अन्नप्रणाली → छोटी आँत → बड़ी आँत

Q2. A tightly structured lesson of Physics if taught with little flexibility is least conducive to the learning of the student who 
एक कठोर संरचना वाले भौतिकी के पाठ को यदि थोड़ी नम्रता से पढ़ाया जाना, उन छात्रों के लिए कम समझ आएगा , जिनका ____
(a) has an IQ of 85 / 85 का आईक्यू है
(b) has an IQ of 125 / 125 का आईक्यू है
(c) in hyperactive/ अतिसक्रिय में 
(d) is culturally disadvantaged / सांस्कृतिक रूप से वंचित है

Q3. Which of the following is a heterogeneous mixture? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा एक बहुजातीय मिश्रण है
(a) Stainless steel / Stainless steel
(b) lodised table salt / आयोडीन युक्त नमक
(c) Air filled in a balloon / गुब्बारे में भरी हवा 
(d) Brass/ पीतल

Q4. Geothermal energy is an alternative source of energy. For this energy, the most feasible regions are those that 
भूतापीय ऊर्जा ऊर्जा का एक वैकल्पिक स्रोत है। इस ऊर्जा के लिए, सबसे अधिक संभव क्षेत्र वे हैं जो:
(a) have thermal power plants / थर्मल पावर प्लांट वाले हैं
(b) are over hot spots in the crust / क्रस्ट में गर्म स्थानों पर हैं
(c) are near the coastal regions / तटीय क्षेत्रों के पास हैं
(d) have coal mines / कोयला खदान वाले हैं

Q5. The process of depositing a layer of any desired metal on another material by means of electricity is called ___________.
बिजली के माध्यम से किसी अन्य सामग्री पर किसी भी वांछित धातु की एक परत जमा करने की प्रक्रिया को ___________ कहा जाता है
(a) Electroplating / विद्युत आवरण
(b)Galvanisation/गैल्वेनिकरण
(c) Rusting  / ज़ंग लगाना
(d) Crystallisation/ क्रिस्टलीकरण

Q6. Some dinosaurs had feathers although they could not fly, but birds have feathers that help them to fly. In the context of evolution this means that 
कुछ डायनासोर के पंख थे, हालाँकि वे उड़ नहीं सकते थे, लेकिन पक्षियों के पंख होते हैं जो उन्हें उड़ने में मदद करते हैं। विकासवाद के संदर्भ में इसका अर्थ है कि
(a) there is no evolutionary connection between reptiles and birds / सरीसृप और पक्षियों के बीच कोई विकासवादी संबंध नहीं है
(b) feathers are homologous structures in both the organism / दोनों जीवों में पंख घरेलू संरचनाएँ हैं
(c) reptiles have evolved from the birds / सरीसृप पक्षियों से विकसित हुए हैं
(d) birds have evolved from reptiles / पक्षी सरीसृपों से विकसित हुए हैं

Q7. If you are asked to project the image of a well-lit painting on the wall, which one of the following optical devices would you select for this purpose? 
यदि आपको दीवार पर एक अच्छी तरह से प्रकाशित पेंटिंग की छवि को प्रोजेक्ट करने के लिए कहा जाता है, तो आप इस उद्देश्य के लिए निम्नलिखित में से किस ऑप्टिकल डिवाइस का चयन करेंगे?
(a) Concave lens / अवतल लेंस
(b) Convex lens / उत्तल लेंस
(c) Plane mirror / समतल दर्पण
(d) Convex mirror / उत्तल दर्पण

Q8. A magnet is rolled in a mixture of iron fillings and sulphur powder. It is observed that 
लोहे के बुरादे और सल्फर पाउडर के मिश्रण में एक चुंबक को घुमाया जाता है। यह देखा गया है कि 
(a) only the iron fillings get attracted equally to both poles of the magnet/ केवल लोहे के भराव से चुंबक के दोनों ध्रुवों को समान रूप से आकर्षित किया जाता है 
(b) iron fillings get attracted to both poles and sulphur clings in the middle of the magnet / लोहे के भराव चुम्बक के ध्रुवों और सल्फर चुम्बक के मध्य से आकर्षित होते हैं
(c) iron fillings get attracted to the N-pole and sulphur to the S-pole of the magnet / लोहे के भराव एन-पोल और सल्फर से चुंबक के एस-पोल की ओर आकर्षित हो जाते हैं
(d) iron fillings get attracted to the S-pole and sulphur to the N-pole of the magnet / लोहे के भराव एस-पोल और सल्फर से चुंबक के एन-पोल की ओर आकर्षित हो जाते हैं
Q9. Heat is transmitted from higher temperature to lower temperature through the actual motion of the molecules in –
_______ में अणुओं की वास्तविक गति के माध्यम से उच्च तापमान से निम्न तापमान तक ऊष्मा का संचार होता है
(a) Conduction/ प्रवाहकत्त्व
(b) Convection/ कंवेक्शन
(c) Radiation/ विकिरण
(d) Both conduction and convection/ चालन और संवहन दोनों

Q10. Select from the following a set of three metals which are found in free state. 
निम्नलिखित में से तीन धातुओं का एक सेट चुनें जो मुक्त अवस्था में पाए जाते हैं
(a) Copper, gold, iron/ तांबा, सोना, लोहा
(b) Silver, gold, platinum/ चांदी, सोना, प्लैटिनम
(c) Aluminium, copper, silver/ एल्यूमीनियम, तांबा, चांदी
(d) Gold, iron, silver/ सोना, लोहा, चाँदी

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Iodized table salt is a heterogeneous mixture of iodide salt and NaCl, as its composition is not uniform throughout. 
Stainless steel and brass being alloys have uniform composition and are considered as homogeneous mixtures. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The most feasible regions form geothermal energy are over hot spots in the crust. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. We can project the image of a well-lit painting on the wall by convex lens. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Only the iron fillings get attracted equally to both poles of the magnet because iron is the ferromagnetic substances and Sulphur is non-magnetic. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Because of their less reactivity, silver, gold and platinum exist in free state.