Reasoning Questions For HSSC Exam | 21st November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For HSSC Exam |...

Reasoning Questions For HSSC Exam | 21st November 2019

Reasoning Questions For HSSC Exam | 21st November 2019_40.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Directions (Q1-2): In each of the following questions, a series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will be completed the series.
Q1. ICE, JDF, KEG, LFH, ?
(a) MIG
(b) MHG
(c) MGI
(d) HHI

Q2. EFGH, MNOP, QRST, ?
(a) QRTS
(b) VLMN
(c) UVWX
(d) JIKH

Q3. Ann is 300 days older than Varun and Sandeep is 50 weeks older than Ann. If Sandeep was born on Tuesday, on which day was Varun born ?
(a) Monday
(b) Thursday
(c) Tuesday
(d) Friday

Q4. Hema was twice as old as Geeta 10 years ago. How old is Geeta today, if Hema will be 40 years old 10 years hence – forth?
(a) 25 years
(b) 20 years
(c) 15 years
(d) 35 years

Q5. From the given alternatives, select the word which can be formed using the letters of the given word.
IMMEASURABLE
(a) BAILABLE
(b) BLUE
(c) MEAT
(d) BIBLE

Q6. In a code language ‘FORGE’ is written as ‘FPTJI’; how should ‘CULPRIT’ be written in the same code?
(a) CVNSVNZ
(b) CSJNPGR
(c) CVMQSTU
(d) CXOSULW

Q7. The question given below is based upon the following set of codes:

Reasoning Questions For HSSC Exam | 21st November 2019_50.1

Find the code for 21500.
(a) SLPHO
(b) SHLPO
(c) SLOPH
(d) QAZTT

Q8. If 2×16=8; 8×8=1; 6×12=2, then 12×144 =?
(a) 11
(b) 12
(c) 16
(d) 24

Directions (Q9-10): In each of the following questions, select the missing number from the given responses.

Reasoning Questions For HSSC Exam | 21st November 2019_60.1

(a) 125
(b) 25
(c) 625
(d) 1225


Q10. 
1 3 7
2 4 4
4 5 9
3 2 3
50 70 ?
(a) 23
(b) 115
(c) 118
(d) 220


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For HSSC Exam | 21st November 2019_70.1

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For HSSC Exam | 21st November 2019_80.1

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.   50 Weeks = 50×7 = 350 days
Ann is 300 days older than Varun.
Sandeep is 350 days older than Ann.
Sandeep is (350+300) days older than Varun.
Sandeep was born on Tuesday.
650 days = 650/7
= 92 weeks 6 days
Number of odd days = 6
So, Varun was born 6 days after Tuesday, i.e., Monday.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.   The present age of Hema = 40-10 = 30 years
The age of Hema 10 years ago = 30-10 = 20 years
The age of Geeta 10 years ago = 20/2=10 years
So, the present age of Geeta = 10+10 = 20 years.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.   There is only one ‘B’ in the given word. So, the words BAILABLE and BIBLE cannot be formed.
There is no ‘T’ letter in the given word. So, he word MEAT cannot be formed.

Reasoning Questions For HSSC Exam | 21st November 2019_90.1

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For HSSC Exam | 21st November 2019_100.1

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For HSSC Exam | 21st November 2019_110.1


S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.   2×16 = 8
⇒ 16/2=8
8×8 = 1
⇒ 8/8=1
6×12 = 2
⇒ 12/6=2
Therefore,
12×144 =?
⇒ ? = 144/12=12

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.  First arrangement
2×2×2×2 = 16
Second arrangement
3×3×3×3 = 81
Third arrangement
? = 5×5×5×5 = 625

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.   First column
(1+2+4+3) ×5 = 10×5 = 50
Second column
(3+4+5+2) × 5 = 14×5 = 70
Third column
? = (7+4+9+3) × 5
⇒ ? = 23×5 = 115

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?