Important Questions of Computers for DSSSB Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Important Questions of Computers for DSSSB...

Important Questions of Computers for DSSSB Exam

Important Questions of Computers for DSSSB Exam_40.1
Q1. Which one of the following statements for Intel 8085 is correct?
(a) Program counter (PC) specifies the address of the instruction last executed
(b) PC specifies the address of the instruction being executed
(c) PC specifies the address of the instruction to be executed
(d) PC specifies the number of instruction executed so far
Q2. Cookie in parlance to Internet is :
(a) mechanism for storing persistent data on client machine
(b) a webpage dealing with bakery products
(c) mechanism for storing information on net
(d) All of the above
Q3. T flip-flop means-
(a) Timed flip-flops
(b) Toggle flip-flop
(c) Tackle flip-flop
(d) Test flip-flop
Q4. The maximum number of nodes on level i of a binary tree is 
(a) 2i – 1
(b) 3i – 1
(c) 3i + 1
(d) 2i + 1
Q5. An n stage ripple counter can count upto:
(a) 2n
(b) 2n – 1
(c) n
(d) 2n – 1
Q6.Which of the following is not one of the manufacturers of MOTHERBOARD?
(a) Intel
(b) ASUS
(c) Microsoft
(d) MSI
Q7.’GIF’ a lossless format for image files that supports both animated and static images got widely popular among smart-phone users. What is the full form of GIF?
(a) Graphics Information Format
(b) Graphics Interchange Format
(c) Graph Interchange Formatting
(d) Graphics Intermediate Format
Q8._____is the the scripting language of the World Wide Web and is built right into all major web browsers including Internet Explorer, FireFox and Safari.
(a) HTML
(b) Flash player
(c) Javascript
(d) Adobe
Q9.In 2014, Apple decided to invent their own programming language.What is the programming language called?
(a) Cyanogen
(b) Ruby
(c) Swift
(d) Oxygen
Q10._____is the process of affecting the visibility of a website or a web page in a web search engine’s unpaid results—often referred to as “natural”, “organic”, or “earned” results.
(a) SEO
(b) ESO
(c) IEEE
(d) HTTPS

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?