UPTET 2019: Important English Grammar Questions | 20th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019: Important English Grammar Questions...

UPTET 2019: Important English Grammar Questions | 20th December 2019

UPTET 2019: Important English Grammar Questions | 20th December 2019_40.1

UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (Q1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence. 

Q1. A person who is greatly respected because of wisdom.
(a) veracious
(b) vulnerable
(c) venerable
(d) verger

Q2. Intentional destruction of a racial groups 
(a) regicide
(b) genocide
(c) homicide
(d) fratricide

Q3. An act of violence to take control of a plane
(a) hold as hostage
(b) abduct
(c) hijack
(d) kidnap

Q4. One who is all powerful 
(a) omnipotent
(b) omniscient
(c) absolute
(d) almighty

Q5. That which can not be believed 
(a) inaudible
(b) incredible
(c) invincible
(d) indivisible

Q6. More like a woman than a man in manners and habits 
(a) Unmanly
(b) Effeminate
(c) Womanish
(d) Delicate

Q7. To play the part of, and function as, some other person 
(a) Imitate
(b) Pretend
(c) Impersonate
(d) Act

Q8. One who enjoys inflicting pain on himself 
(a) masochist
(b) nihilist
(c) egoist
(d) sadist

Q9. Murder of a brother 
(a) Fratricide
(b) Patricide
(c) Regicide
(d) Homicide

Q10. One who thinks or speaks too much of himself
(a) Imposter
(b) Enthusiast
(c) Egotist
(d) Optimist

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. venerable (Adj.): impressive by reason of age; profoundly honored

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. genocide: the deliberate killing of a large group of people, especially those of a particular nation or ethnic group.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. hijack: to use violence or threats to take control of a vehicle (plane).

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. omnipotent:  able to do anything; having total power.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. incredible: impossible to believe.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. effeminate (Adj.): looking, behaving or sounding like a woman or a girl (of a man/boy).

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Impersonate:  to pretend to be somebody else in order to trick people or to entertain them

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. masochist: a person who is gratified by pain, degradation, etc., that is self-imposed or imposed by others.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fratricide: the killing of one’s brother or sister.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Egotist: a person who thinks that he/she is better than other people and who thinks and talks too much about himself/ herself.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?