Important Mensuration Questions for UPTET 2019 | 17th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Important Mensuration Questions for UPTET 2019...

Important Mensuration Questions for UPTET 2019 | 17th December 2019

Important Mensuration Questions for UPTET 2019 | 17th December 2019_40.1

UPTET Exam Practice Mathematics Questions

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e Mathematics“.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. With a proper system, Study Notes, Quizzes, Vocabulary one can quiet his/her nerves and exceed expectations in the blink of an eye. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e TET Exam 2019DSSSBKVSSTET Exam.

Q1. Two cylinders have equal volumes and their height are in the ratio 1:3. The ratio of  their radii will be.
दो बेलनों का आयतन बराबर है और उनकी ऊंचाई 1: 3 के अनुपात में है. उनकी त्रिज्या का अनुपात होगा?
(a) 1:3
(b) 3:1
(c) √3:3
(d) 3: √3

Important Mensuration Questions for UPTET 2019 | 17th December 2019_50.1

Q3. Area of a circle is 154 sq. cm. Its circumference will be 
एक वृत्त का क्षेत्रफल 154 वर्ग सेमी है. इसकी परिधि होगी:
(a) 44cm
(b) 48cm
(c) 54 cm
(d) 68 cm

Q4. If the perimeter of an equilateral triangle is 72cm, its area will be 
यदि एक समबाहु त्रिभुज की परिधि 72सेमी है, तो इसका क्षेत्रफल होगा:
(a) 144√3  sq. cm. /144√3  वर्ग सेमी
(b) 142√3  sq. cm./ 142√3  वर्ग सेमी
(c) 154√2  sq. cm./ 154√2  वर्ग सेमी
(d) 144√2  sq. cm./ 144√2  वर्ग सेमी

Q5. In What ratio are the volumes of a cylinder, a cone and a sphere, if each has same diameter and the same height? 
एक बेलन, एक शंकु और एक वृत्त के आयतन का अनुपात क्या होगा, यदि प्रत्येक का व्यास और ऊंचाई समान है?
(a) 1:3:2
(b) 2:3:1
(c) 3:1:2
(d) 3:2:1

Q6. The length of the longest rod that can be placed in a room of dimensions 10m× 10m×5m is 
10 मी × 10 मी × 5 मी आयाम वाले कमरे में रखी जाने वाली सबसे लंबी छड़ की लंबाई होगी: 
(a) 15√3
(b) 15
(c) 10√2
(d)  5√3

Q7. What is the volume of a cube (In cubic cm) whose diagonal measures 4√3 cm?
एक घन का आयतन (घन सेमी में) क्या होगा जिसकी विकर्ण है 4√3  सेमी ?
(a) 8
(b) 16
(c) 27
(d) 64

Q8. The radius and height of a cylinder are in the ratio 5:7 and its volume is 4400cm³. Then its radius will be 
एक बेलन की त्रिज्या और ऊंचाई 5: 7 के अनुपात में है और इसका आयतन 4400 सेमी³ है. तो इसकी त्रिज्या होगी:
(a) 4cm
(b) 5cm
(c) 10cm
(d) 12cm

Q9. Find the slant height of the cone whose height is 4.8cm and the diameter of base is 4cm. 
शंकु की तिरछी ऊँचाई ज्ञात कीजिए जिसकी ऊँचाई 4.8सेमी और आधार का व्यास 4सेमी है.
(a) 4.2 cm
(b) 5.2cm
(c) 6.2cm
(d) 7.2cm

Q10. Volume of a hemisphere is 19404cm, Its radius is 
एक गोलार्ध का आयतन 19404 सेमी है, इसकी त्रिज्या होगी:
(a) 10.5 cm
(b) 17.5 cm
(c) 21 cm
(d) 42 cm

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ratio of height of two cylinders
= h₁ : h₂
= 1 : 3
volume of cylinder = π r²h

Important Mensuration Questions for UPTET 2019 | 17th December 2019_60.1

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Volume of cuboid = a × b × c
V= abc
Total Surface Area of Cuboid
S= 2(lb + bh + hl)
S = 2 (ab + bc + ca)

Important Mensuration Questions for UPTET 2019 | 17th December 2019_70.1

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Area of Circle = π r²

Important Mensuration Questions for UPTET 2019 | 17th December 2019_80.1

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.  S = side
Perimeter of equilateral triangle = 3S

Important Mensuration Questions for UPTET 2019 | 17th December 2019_90.1

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Volume of Cylinder: Volume of cone: Volume of Sphere

Important Mensuration Questions for UPTET 2019 | 17th December 2019_100.1

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. D = Diagonal (longest rod)

Important Mensuration Questions for UPTET 2019 | 17th December 2019_110.1

S7. Ans.(b)

Important Mensuration Questions for UPTET 2019 | 17th December 2019_120.1

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. radius : height
5     :    7
Volume of Cylinder = π r²h

Important Mensuration Questions for UPTET 2019 | 17th December 2019_130.1

 x³ = 8
  x=2
  radius = 5x
= 5× 2
= 10 cm

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Slant height = l

Important Mensuration Questions for UPTET 2019 | 17th December 2019_140.1

S10. Ans.(c)

Important Mensuration Questions for UPTET 2019 | 17th December 2019_150.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?