CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Important Child Pedagogy Questions | 21st November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Important Child Pedagogy Questions | 21st November 2019

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Important Child Pedagogy Questions | 21st November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Which on the following is broadest in its meaning? 
(a) To provide information 
(b) To develop new Textbooks 
(c) To guide students 
(d) To use internet in teaching
Q2. The use of technology to help enhance learning is called: 
(a) IT 
(b) ICT 
(c) Communication Technology 
(d) None of the above 
Q3. In which category of teaching aids Blackboard can be included? 
(a) Audio aids 
(b) visual aids 
(c) Audio-Visual 
(d) Projected 
Q4. All are computer operating system except- 
(a) Microsoft Office 
(b) Linux 
(c) Windows 10 
(d) iOS 
Q5. The topic ‘Depletion of Petroleum and Coal’ was taught to Section A of a class by using multimedia capsule while the other Section B was taught through diagrams drawn on the Green Board. It was found later that students of Section A understood the topic to a better extent. This could be due to the reason That 
(a) Multiple approach is closer to everyday life situations 
(b) Use of multimedia aids is comparatively more economical 
(c) Audio-visual aids engage all the senses for better retention 
(d) Green Board is not a good visual aid 
Q6. While teaching the topic on ‘Air’, and EVS teacher wanted to demonstrate that air has weight and occupies space. Her colleague suggested the following four different activities for this purpose to her: 
A. Place and empty inverted beaker on the surface of the water and start pressing it down 
B. Suck the juice through a straw 
C. Blow air in a balloon 
D. Tie two inflated balloons to a road and establish equilibrium. Then puncture one of the balloons. 
Which of the above activities will lead to demonstrating the desired result? 
(a) A and D
(b) B and D 
(c) A and C 
(d) A and B 
Q7. A teacher uses audio-visual aids and physical activities in her teaching because they 
(a) provide relief to the teacher 
(b) facilitate effective assessment 
(c) provider diversion to learns 
(d) utilize maximum number of senses to enhance learning.
Q8. While organizing an activity in the classroom for students to have hands-on experience the role of the teacher is to 
(a) ask students to carry out the activity strictly as per the instruction 
(b) supervise students and provide guidance wherever required 
(c) give all the freedom to students to carry out the activity on their own 
(d) Instruct constantly so that students achieve their results without making any mistake 
Q9. Manipulatives in Mathematics class are used to 
(a) demonstrate mathematical ideas and construct mathematical understanding 
(b) engage students so that they do not interact with each other and maintain discipline in class 
(c) give first hand experience to students in order to make them good problem solvers 
(d) make students more skillful by having concrete experience 
Q10. Which of the following statements is true? 
(a) Audio-visual aids are useful for students 
(b) Chart and graphs are audio-visual aids 
(c) Charts are useful only in social studies 
(d) Audio-visual aids are not important for efficiency in teaching 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?