UPTET 2019 Important History Questions | 24th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019 Important History Questions |...

UPTET 2019 Important History Questions | 24th December 2019

UPTET 2019 Important History Questions | 24th December 2019_40.1

UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes UPTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Chandragupta Maurya earned the title of 
चंद्रगुप्त मौर्य ने कौन-सा खिताब अर्जित किया?
(a) liberator/ मुक्तिदाता
(b) The first emperor of Bharata/ भरत के पहले सम्राट
(c) Both A and B/ A और B दोनों
(d) None of the above/ इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q2. Who got the title of Maharajadhiraja in Gupta Dynasty?
गुप्त वंश में महाराजाधिराज की उपाधि किसे मिली?
(a) Chandragupta/ चंद्रगुप्त
(b) Chandragupta I/ चंद्रगुप्त I
(c) Ghatotkacha/ घटोत्कच
(d) Chandragupta II/ चंद्रगुप्त II

Q3. Who was defeated and killed by the Pallav king Narasimha varman in 642 A.D?
642 ई में पल्लव राजा नरसिंह वर्मन द्वारा किसको हराया और मार दिया गया था?
(a) Pulakesin II/ पुलकेशिन II
(b) Vikramaditya/ विक्रमादित्य
(c) Harshavardhana/ हर्षवर्धन
(d) Pulakesin/ पुलकेशिन

Q4. Who was the last ruler of the Senas dynasty?
सेन वंश का अंतिम शासक कौन था?
(a) Vijaysena/ विजयसेन
(b) Ballalsena/ बल्लालसेन
(c) Lakshamanasena/ लक्ष्मणसेन
(d) Samantasena/ सामंतसेन

Q5. The brave Rajput chiefs of northern India headed by Prithvi Raj Chauhan defeated Muhammad Ghori in the first battle of terrain in
पृथ्वी राज चौहान के नेतृत्व में उत्तर भारत के बहादुर राजपूत प्रमुखों ने मुहम्मद गोरी को तराईन की पहली लड़ाई हराया था. यह युद्ध कौन-से सन में हुआ था?
(a) 1191 A.D/ 1191 ई
(b) 1192 A.C/ 1192 ई
(c) 1175 A.D/ 1175 ई
(d) 1189 A.D/ 1189 ई

Q6. Nasir-ud-din Mahmud became Sultan in
 नासिर-उद-दीन महमूद कब सुलतान बना था?
(a) 1240
(b) 1226
(c) 1245
(d) 1266

Q7. In which language Sur Das wrote ‘Sursagar’?
सूर दास ने ‘सूरसागर’ किस भाषा में लिखी है?
(a) Sanskrit/ संस्कृत
(b) Both (a) and (b)/ (a) और (b) दोनों
(c) Braj bhasha/ बृज भाषा
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Who was the Seventh Guru of Sikhs?
सिखों के सातवें गुरु कौन थे?
(a) Guru Siri Harkrishan Rai/ गुरु श्री हरकिशन राय
(b) Guru Arjan Dev/ गुरु अर्जन देव
(c) Guru Tegh Bahadur/ गुरु तेग बहादुर
(d) Guru Ram Das Ji/ गुरु रामदास जी

Q9. The Simon Commission was sent to India in
साइमन कमीशन को कब भारत भेजा गया था?
(a) 1927
(b) 1929
(c) 1930
(d) 1931

Q10. When was the Ram Krishna mission established at Belur in
बेलूर में राम कृष्ण मिशन कब स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) 1898
(b) 1905
(c) 1897
(d) 1893

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?