Important HCF and LCM Questions for UPTET 2019 | 18th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Important HCF and LCM Questions for...

Important HCF and LCM Questions for UPTET 2019 | 18th December 2019

Important HCF and LCM Questions for UPTET 2019 | 18th December 2019_40.1

UPTET Exam Practice Mathematics Questions

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e Mathematics“.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. With a proper system, Study Notes, Quizzes, Vocabulary one can quiet his/her nerves and exceed expectations in the blink of an eye. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e TET Exam 2019DSSSBKVSSTET Exam.

Important HCF and LCM Questions for UPTET 2019 | 18th December 2019_50.1

(a) 105
(b) 2310
(c) 1155
(d) 27720

Q2. The HCF of 204, 1190, and 1445 is 
204, 1190, और 1445 का महत्तम समापवर्तक होगा
(a) 17
(b) 18
(c) 19
(d) 21

Important HCF and LCM Questions for UPTET 2019 | 18th December 2019_60.1

Q4. The H.C.F. and L.C.M. of two numbers are 12 and 336 respectively. If one of the numbers is 84, the other is 
दो संख्याओं के महत्तम समापवर्त्य और लघुत्तम समापवर्त्य क्रमशः 12 और 336 हैं. यदि संख्याओं में से एक 84  है, तो दूसरा है:
(a) 36
(b) 48
(c) 72
(d) 96

Q5. A number less than 500, When divided by 4, 5, 6, 7 leaves remainder 1 in each case. The number is 
4, 5, 6, 7 से विभाजित होने पर एक संख्या जो 500 से कम है, प्रत्येक मामले में 1 शेषफल देती है. वह संख्या है: 
(a) 211
(b) 420
(c) 421
(d) 441

Q6. If three numbers are 2a, 5a and 7a, what will be their LCM?
यदि तीन संख्याएँ 2a, 5a और 7a हैं, तो उनका लघुत्तम समापवर्त्य क्या होगा?
(a) 70a
(b) 65a
(c) 75a
(d)  70a

Q7. Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals of 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 and 12 Seconds respectively. In 30 minutes, how many times do they toll together? 
छह घंटियाँ एक साथ बजना शुरू करती हैं और क्रमशः 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 और 12 सेकंड के अंतराल पर बजती हैं. 30 मिनट में, वे कितनी बार एक साथ बजेंगी? 
(a) 4
(b) 15
(c) 10
(d) 16

Q8. The greatest number of four digits which is divisible by 15, 25, 40 and 75 is 
चार अंकों की सबसे बड़ी संख्या जो 15, 25, 40 और 75 से विभाज्य है, वह है:
(a) 9000
(b) 9400
(c) 9800
(d) 9600

Q9. The L.C.M. of 148 and 185. 
148 और 185 का लघुत्तम समापवर्त्य होगा:
(a) 680
(b) 740
(c) 2960
(d) 3700

Q10. The H.C.F. of 0.54, 1.8 and 7.2 is 
0.54, 1.8 और 7.2 का महत्तम समापवर्त्य होगा
(a) 1.8
(b) 0.18
(c) 0.018
(d) 18

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. HCF of a, b and c

Important HCF and LCM Questions for UPTET 2019 | 18th December 2019_70.1

= 2 × 2 ×2 × 3 × 3 × 3 ×5 × 5 ×7 ×7
c = 3 × 5 × 7 × 11
Take the common factors of  a, b, and c
HCF = 3 × 5 × 7
= 105

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. HCF of 204, 1190, 1445.
204 = 2 × 2 × 3 × 17
1190 = 2 × 5 × 7 × 17
1445 = 5 × 17 × 17
HCF = 17

S3. Ans.(a)

Important HCF and LCM Questions for UPTET 2019 | 18th December 2019_80.1

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. HCF × LCM = One number × Second number
12 × 336 = 84 × x
 x = 48

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. LCM of 4, 5, 6, 7 = 420
420 + remainder 1 = 421
421 is less than 500 and divisible by 4, 5, 6, 7

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. LCM of 2a, 5a, and 7a
LCM = 70a

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. LCM of 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 and 12 seconds
LCM = 120 seconds

Important HCF and LCM Questions for UPTET 2019 | 18th December 2019_90.1

= 16 times

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. LCM of 15, 25, 40 and 75.
LCM = 600
Greatest number of four digits = 9999
The greatest number divisible by 15, 25, 40 and 75.
= 9999 ÷ 600

Important HCF and LCM Questions for UPTET 2019 | 18th December 2019_100.1

= 9999 – 399
= 9600

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. LCM of 148 and 185
148 = 2 × 2 × 37
185 = 5 × 37
LCM = 2 × 2 × 37 × 5 = 740

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  HCF of 0.54, 1.8 and 7.2
 = 0.54, 1.80, 7.20

Important HCF and LCM Questions for UPTET 2019 | 18th December 2019_110.1

= 0.18

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?