Important General Awareness Questions for HSSC Exam 2019-20: 30th December_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Important General Awareness Questions for HSSC...

Important General Awareness Questions for HSSC Exam 2019-20: 30th December

Important General Awareness Questions for HSSC Exam 2019-20: 30th December_40.1



Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section

Q1. Which of the following is the smallest city of Haryana Population-wise?
निम्नलिखित में से जनसंख्या के अनुसार हरियाणा का सबसे छोटा शहर कौन-सा है?
(a) Ambala/ अंबाला
(b) Faridabad/ फरीदाबाद
(c) Rohtak/ रोहतक
(d) panchkula/ पंचकुला

Q2. Bhondsi Jail of Haryana is located in
हरियाणा की भोंडसी जेल स्थित है
(a) Rohtak/ रोहतक
(b) Gurugram/ गुरुग्राम
(c) Ambala/ अंबाला
(d) Sonipat/ सोनीपत

Q3. Which of the following is Tourism Minister of Haryana?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन हरियाणा का पर्यटन मंत्री है?
(a) Kanwar Pal Gujjar/ कँवर पाल गुज्जर
(b) R.N. Vij/ आर.एन विज
(c) Raj Kumar Singh/ राज कुमार सिंह
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Where was Union Minister of Road Transport and highways and shipping, Nitin inaugurated NuGen Mobility Summit-2019 at International centre of Automotive Technology?
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग और शिपिंग मंत्री, नितिन ने ऑटोमोटिव टेक्नोलॉजी के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में NuGen Mobility Summit-2019 का उद्घाटन कहाँ किया?
(a) Manesar/ मानेसर
(b) Sonipat/ सोनीपत
(c) Ambala/ अंबाला
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. Haryana to set up rescue, research centre for sparrow in
हरियाणा में गौरैया के लिए बचाव, अनुसंधान केंद्र कहाँ स्थापित किया गया?
(a) Pinjore/ पिंजौर
(b) Chandigarh/ चंडीगढ़
(c) Panchkula/ पंचकुला
(d) None of the these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. Faridabad was founded in _____ by Shaikh Farid, treasurer for the Mughal emperor Jahangir.
मुगल सम्राट जहांगीर के कोषाध्यक्ष शेख फरीद द्वारा फरीदाबाद की स्थापना _____ में की गई थी.
(a) 1665
(b) 1605
(c) 1606
(d) 1607

Q7. Haryana was separated from Punjab in 1966 to become the —– state of India.
हरियाणा 1966 में पंजाब से अलग होकर भारत का —– राज्य बन गया था.
(a) 16th
(b) 17th
(c) 18th
(d) 15th

Q8. When was Maharshi Dayanand University formed at Rohtak?
रोहतक में महर्षि दयानंद विश्वविद्यालय कब बना?
(a) 1956
(b) 1963
(c) 1976
(d) 1970

Q9. Who is the minister of women and child development of Haryana?
हरियाणा की महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) Smriti Zubin Irani/ स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी
(b) Manohar Lal/ मनोहर लाल
(c) Kamlesh Dhanda/ कमलेश ढांडा
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. What is the rank of Haryana according to Area?
क्षेत्रफल के हिसाब से हरियाणा का क्या दर्ज़ा है?
(a) 21st
(b) 18th
(c) 19th
(d) 20th

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)


Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?