UPTET 2019 Important Geography Questions | 26th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019 Important Geography Questions |...

UPTET 2019 Important Geography Questions | 26th December 2019

UPTET 2019 Important Geography Questions | 26th December 2019_40.1

UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes UPTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following planet is known as Lord of the Heavens?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा ग्रह स्वर्ग के देवता के रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) Venus/ शुक्र
(b) Neptune/ नेपच्यून
(c) Jupiter/ बृहस्पति
(d) Mars/ मंगल

Q2. Which of the following is Active Volcano?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सक्रिय ज्वालामुखी है?
(a) Etna in sicily/ सिसली का एटना
(b) Fujiyama in Japan/ जापान का फुजियामा
(c) Krakatoa in Indonesia/ इंडोनेशिया का क्राकाटोआ
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. What is the height of Mt. Makalu Peak?
माउंट मकालू पीक की ऊंचाई कितनी है?
(a) 8495 m
(b) 8598 m
(c) 8481 m
(d) 7817 m

Q4. Which of the following is the first biosphere reserve of India?
निम्नलिखित में से भारत का पहला संरक्षित जैवमंडल कौन-सा है?
(a) Nilgiri/ निलगिरी
(b) Kashmir/ कश्मीर
(c) Vindhyachal/ विन्ध्याचल
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. India’s research station ‘Maitri’ is located in
भारत का अनुसंधान स्टेशन ‘मैत्री’ स्थित है:
(a) Asia/ एशिया
(b) Australia/ ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(c) Antarctica/ अंटार्टिका
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. The continent through which the Equator, Tropic of cancer and the tropic of Capricorn pass, is
वह महाद्वीप, जिसके बीच से भूमध्य रेखा, कर्क रेखा और मकर रेखा गुजरती है:
(a) Asia/ एशिया
(b) South America/ दक्षिण अमेरिका
(c) Africa/ अफ्रीका
(d) Australia/ ऑस्ट्रेलिया

Q7. The river Narmada is originated from 
नर्मदा नदी का उद्गम स्थल है:
(a) Amarkantak/ अमरकंटक
(b) Satpura/ सतपुरा
(c) Brahmagiri/ ब्रह्मगिरी
(d) Slopes of the western Ghats/ पश्चिमी घाट के ढलान

Q8. Kutch Kathiwar plateau is located in
कच्छ काठियावाड़ पठार स्थित है:
(a) Haryana/ हरियाणा
(b) Gujarat/ गुजरात
(c) Rajasthan/ राजस्थान
(d) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश

Q9. Which of the following is a river island of the Brahmaputra?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन ब्रह्मपुत्र का एक नदी द्वीप है?
(a) Diu/ दीव
(b) Elephant/ एलीफैंट
(c) Majuli/ माजुली
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Which one is the longest beach in India?
भारत का सबसे लंबा समुद्र तट कौन-सा है?
(a) Marine Beach/ मरीन बीच
(b) Varkala Beach/ वर्कला बीच
(c) Cavelossim Beach/ कावेलोसिम बीच
(d) Agonda Beach/ अगोंदा बीच

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?