Important General Awareness Question for HSSC Exam 2019-20: 23rd December_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Important General Awareness Question for HSSC...

Important General Awareness Question for HSSC Exam 2019-20: 23rd December

Important General Awareness Question for HSSC Exam 2019-20: 23rd December_40.1

Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section.


Q1. In which article of Indian constitution is the provision of the State Service Commission?
 भारतीय संविधान के किस अनुच्छेद में राज्य सेवा आयोग का प्रावधान है?
(a) Article 319/ अनुच्छेद 319
(b) Article 320/ अनुच्छेद 320
(c) Article 315/ अनुच्छेद 315
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q2. Which party MLA Jaswinder Sandhu passes away in Haryana on 19th January 2019?
 19 जनवरी 2019 को हरियाणा में किस पार्टी के विधायक जसविंदर संधू का निधन हो गया?
(a) BJP/ बीजेपी
(b) INLD/ आईएनएलडी
(c) Congress/ कांग्रेस
(d) BSP/ बीएसपी
Q3. Who is the finance minister of Haryana?
 हरियाणा के वित्त मंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) Capt. Abhimanyu/ कैप्टन अभिमन्यु
(b) Kanwarpal/ कंवरपाल
(c) Om Prakash Dhankar/ ओम प्रकाश धनखड़
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q4. On 10th February 2019, Sports Authority of India won 9th Hockey India Senior Women National Championship held in
10 फरवरी 2019 को भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण द्वारा जीती गई 9 वीं हॉकी इंडिया सीनियर महिला राष्ट्रीय चैम्पियनशिप कहाँ आयोजित की गई थी?
(a) Rohtak/ रोहतक 
(b) Chandigarh/ चंडीगढ़
(c) Hisar/ हिसार
(d) Faridabad/ फरीदाबाद
Q5. Muhammad Ghori conquered Haryana after the Second Battle of
 मुहम्मद गोरी ने कौन-सी दूसरी लड़ाई के बाद हरियाणा को जीत लिया था?
(a) Tarain/ तराइन
(b) Panipat/ पानीपत
(c) Buxar/ बक्सर
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q6. There are diverse interpretations about the origin of the name of Haryana. In ancient time, this region was known as 
हरियाणा के नाम की उत्पत्ति के बारे में विविध व्याख्याएँ हैं। प्राचीन समय में, इस क्षेत्र को किस रूप में जाना जाता था
(a) Brahmavarta/ ब्रह्मवर्त
(b) Aryavarta/ आर्यवर्त
(c) Brahomoupdesa/ ब्रहमोपदेश
(d) All the above/ उपरोक्त सभी
Q7. Who was the founder of Kaithal?
कैथल के संस्थापक कौन थे?
(a) Yudhisthira/ युधिष्टिर
(b) Mith Singh/ मिथ सिंह
(c) Nijabat Khan/ निज़बत खान
(d) Sohib Singh/ सोहिब सिंह
Q8. Bhindawas Wildlife Sanctuary situated in
भिंडवास वन्यजीव अभयारण्य स्थित है:
(a) Rewari/ रेवाड़ी
(b) Sirsa/ सिरसा
(c) Jhajjar/ झज्जर
(d) Panchkula/ पंचकुला
Q9. In which district Central Institute for Research on Buffaloes situated?
भैंस पर केंद्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान जिले में स्थित है?
(a) Hisar/ हिसार
(b) Jhajjar/ झज्जर
(c) Karnal/ करनाल
(d) Sonipat/ सोनीपत
Q10. Haryana Backward classes commission established on
 हरियाणा पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग की स्थापना कब हुई थी?
(a) 7 September 1990/ 7 सितम्बर 1990
(b) 9 September 1990/ 9 सितम्बर 1990
(c) 7 September 1992/ 7 सितम्बर 1992
(d) 9 September 1992/ 9 सितम्बर 1992
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?