Important General Awareness questions for HSSC exam: 3rd December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Important General Awareness questions for HSSC...

Important General Awareness questions for HSSC exam: 3rd December 2019

Important General Awareness questions for HSSC exam: 3rd December 2019_40.1
As HSSC Exam dates have been declared on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a month to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material. HSSC exam will be scheduled on March 2020, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.
To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.

Q1. Haryana sends____members to Rajya Sabha?
 (a)2
(b)3
(c)4
(d)5

Q2. Pursuant to Constitutional 73rd amendment Act , Haryana Panchayat Act was first passed in?
 (a) 1947
(b) 1957
(c) 1992
(d) 1994

Q3. Haryana Government launched ______ scheme for senior citizens belonging to Below Poverty Line(BPL) families?
 (a) Bhagya JYothi
(b) Anna BHagya
(c) Beti Padhao
(d) Tirtha Darshana

Q4. Bhagavad Geeta is in the _____ Chapter of Mahabharata?
 (a) 16th
(b) 17th
(c) 18th
(d) 19th

Q5. The legislative Assembly of Haryana passed the Haryana Muncipal (Amendment) Bill on?
 (a) 7th August 2014
(b) 28th February 2017
(c) 19t December 2015
(d) 31st March  2016

Q6. Rewari, Mahendragarh and Gurugram are rich in?
(a) Tin
(b) Dolomite
(c) Slate
(d) Feldspar

Q7. Manganese is Found in the _____ district of Haryana?
 (a) Hisar
(b) Mahendragarh
(c) Karnal
(d) Gurugram

Q8. The turbans worn by the People of Haryana is called as?
 (a) Peta
(b) Khandwa
(c) Crown
(d) Pagdi

Q9. State Flower of Haryana is?
 (a) Jasmine
(b) Sacred Lotus
(c) Rose
(d) Hibiscus

Q10. Sal trees are found in?
 (a) Gurugram Forests
(b) Sonipat Forests
(c) Rohtak Forests
(d) Kalesar Forests

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Haryana sends 5 members in rajya sabha and 10 members in lok sabha. Rajya sabha is known as upper house of parliament.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Panchayat Act passed in 1992 in India by 73rd amendment of constitution.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Beti padhao yojana was launched by prime minister on 22nd January 2015 at Panipat in Haryana.
Tirtha darshan scheme launched by Haryana government for senior citizens who belongs to BPL families.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bhagavad Geeta contain 700 verse of Sanskrit scripture.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lagislative assembly or vidhan sabha of Haryana comprise 90 members.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dolomite is a carbonate mineral and also known as dolostone.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mahendargarh is a district of Haryana and very famous for minerals.
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lotus is classified as the king of all water based flowers.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sal trees are found in the Morni Hills and the kalesar in Haryana.


You may also like to read :
Important General Awareness questions for HSSC exam: 3rd December 2019_50.1Important General Awareness questions for HSSC exam: 3rd December 2019_60.1Important General Awareness questions for HSSC exam: 3rd December 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?