Home   »   Important English Questions For UPTET Exam...

Important English Questions For UPTET Exam | Practice Now | 25th July 2019 (Solutions)

Important English Questions For UPTET Exam | Practice Now | 25th July 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-10): Each question in this section consists of a word or group of words in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word or group of words in capital letters.
Q1. ABSQUATULATE
(a) Attract 
(b) Stimulate
(c) Animate 
(d) Abscond
Q2. REDACT
(a) Revise
(b) Regain
(c) Restrict
(d) Remind 
Q3. PROFFER
(a) Refrain
(b) Suggest
(c) Deplete
(d) Refresh
Q4. VENT
(a) Constrain
(b) Censor
(c) Express
(d) Inhale
Q5. TRYST 
(a) Assignation 
(b) Separation
(c) Commotion 
(d) Argument
Q6. SOMATIC
(a) Drowsy
(b) Corporeal 
(c) Passive
(d) Acute
Q7. SLUR
(a) Applause
(b) Rectitude
(c) Modesty
(d) Calumny
Q8. REQUITE
(a) Avenge
(b) Remit
(c) Condone
(d) Lenient
Q9.  SCOFF 
(a) Commend
(b) Accept
(c) Laud
(d) Rag
Q10. RILE
(a) Gladden
(b) Nettle
(c) Oblige
(d) Please
                                                                 Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Absquatulate (verb): to depart hurriedly. 
Abscond (verb): leave hurriedly and secretly.
Hence Absquatulate and Abscond are synonyms to each other.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Redact (verb): prepare for publication or presentation by correcting, revising, or adapting.
Hence Redact and Revise are synonyms to each other.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Proffer (verb): hold out or put forward (something) to someone for acceptance.
Suggest (verb): put forward for consideration.
Hence Proffer and Suggest are synonyms to each other. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vent (verb): give free expression to (a strong emotion).
Hence Vent and Express are synonyms to each other.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tryst (noun): an agreement to be present at a specified time and place.
Assignation (noun): an appointment of time and place for a meeting.
Hence Tryst and Assignation are synonyms to each other.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Somatic (adjective): relating to the body.
Drowsy (adjective): sleepy and lethargic; half asleep.
Corporeal (adjective): having, consisting of, or relating to a physical material body.
Acute (adjective): having or showing a perceptive understanding or insight.
Hence Somatic and Corporeal are synonyms to each other.
S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Slur (noun): an insinuation or allegation about someone that is likely to insult them or damage their reputation.
Rectitude (noun): the quality or state of being correct in judgment or procedure.
Modesty (noun): the quality of not being too proud or confident about yourself or your abilities.
Calumny (noun): the making of false and defamatory statements about someone in order to damage their reputation.
Hence Slur and Calumny are synonyms to each other.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Requite (verb): make appropriate return for (a favor or a wrongdoing).
Avenge (verb): to take vengeance for or on behalf of.
Remit (verb): to release from the guilt or penalty of.
Condone (verb): to regard or treat (something bad) as acceptable, forgivable.
Excuse (verb): to grant exemption or release to.
Hence Requite and Avenge are synonyms to each other.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Scoff (verb): speak to someone or about something in a scornfully derisive or mocking way.
Commend (verb): praise formally or officially.
Rag (verb): make fun of (someone) in a boisterous manner.
Hence Scoff and Rag are synonyms to each other.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rile (verb): make (someone) annoyed or irritated.
Gladden (verb): to make glad.
Nettle (verb): irritate or annoy (someone).
Oblige (verb): to do a favor for.
Hence Rile and Nettle are synonyms to each other.