Home   »   Important English Questions | Practice Now...

Important English Questions | Practice Now | 20th July 2019 (Solutions)

Important English Questions | Practice Now | 20th July 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-10): Look at the bracketed part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the bracketed part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the bracketed part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a ‘No improvement’ response will be signified by the letter (d).
Q1. As there was no time, the remaining items (were deferred into) the next meeting.
(a) were deferred to
(b) were deferred till
(c) are deferred up to
(d) No Improvement
Q2. As soon as our plan is approved, I shall favor (its’) adoption.
(a) our 
(b) it’s 
(c) its
(d) No Improvement
Q3. The country is in (as much disorder) that it will take years to set it right.
(a) most disorder 
(b) so disorder
(c) so much disorder
(d) No Improvement
Q4. He (makes friends) with all kinds of people.
(a) makes friendship 
(b) makes friend 
(c) made friendship
(d) No Improvement
Q5. The mother has not seen the child for several months and now eagerly (looks forward to seeing) him.
(a) look forward to seeing
(b) looking forward to seeing
(c) looks ahead to
(d) No Improvement
Q6. He seemed to (pander) when journalists asked pointed questions.
(a) gambol
(b) supplant
(c) prevaricate
(d) No Improvement
Q7. It is high time they (burst with anger) for not getting justice from the High Court. 
(a) bursted with anger
(b) bursted for anger
(c) burst on getting angry 
(d) No Improvement
Q8. Illness, injury, food poisoning, grief- any of these things can (prostate) people or lying down in a helpless position. 
(a) prostrate 
(b) prospect
(c) prosecute
(d) No Improvement 
Q9. Even after being sentenced to life in prison, the (impenitent) man was not sorry for his crimes.
(a) compunctious
(b) contrite 
(c) insular
(d) No Improvement
Q10. The orphans have been clamouring for nutritious food (from the past) two weeks.
(a) since the past
(b) for the past
(c) for past
(d) No Improvement
                                                                     
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Defer: put off (an action) to a later time, postpone. 
Hence, option ‘B’ fits in the context.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here we need possessive pronoun ‘its’ to modify the noun. 
Hence option ‘C’ fits in the context.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Compound conjunction ‘so …………..that’ needs to be placed instead of ‘as’. 
Hence option ‘C’ fits in the context.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Make friends with’ is an idiom which means to work to become a friend of someone. 
Hence ‘No Improvement’ is required.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Some particular form of verbs like (with a view to’, ‘look forward to’, ‘in addition to’ etc. take Gerund (V₁ + ing) with it.
Hence No improvement is required.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pander: to provide gratification for others’ desires.
Gambol: run or jump about playfully.
Prevaricate: speak or act in an evasive way.
Hence option C fits in the context.
S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘It is high time’ phrase takes V2/past form of verb after it. And ‘Burst’ is the verb that remains same in Present and Past form. Hence No Improvement is required. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prostate: A gland which is a part of a man’s reproductive system. 
Prostrate: to make helpless or defenseless. 
Prospect: to inspect (a region).
Hence option A is the correct choice.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Impenitent:  not feeling shame or regret about one’s actions or attitudes.
Compunctious: Feeling or expressing regret for one’s sins or misdeeds.
Contrite: feeling or expressing remorse at the recognition that one has done wrong.
Insular: ignorant of or uninterested in cultures, ideas.
Hence No Improvement is required.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Perfect/ Perfect Continuous Tense +………….For + Period of time 
Hence option B is the correct choice.