Home   »   Important English Questions | Practice Now...

Important English Questions | Practice Now | 18th July 2019 (Solutions)

Important English Questions | Practice Now | 18th July 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-10): Each question in this section consists of a word or group of words in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word or group of words in capital letters.
Q1. CHAFF
(a) Flatter
(b) Josh
(c) Restore
(d) Defer
Q2. DECAPITATE
(a) Behead
(b) Decipher
(c) Deploy
(d) Delve
Q3. ENTAIL
(a) Exclude
(b) Debar
(c) Enunciate
(d) Necessitate
Q4. EXEMPT
(a) Compel
(b) Disfigure
(c) Absolve
(d) Twist
Q5. FLUSTER
(a) Soothe
(b) Ruffle
(c) Forgo
(d) Cede
Q6. HANKER
(a) Crave
(b) Despise
(c) Shun
(d) Disturb
Q7. FINAGLE
(a) Break
(b) Dupe
(c) Succour
(d) Praise
Q8. DECADENCE
(a) Ascent
(b) Addendum
(c) Development
(d) Depravity
Q9.  WHOPPING
(a) Minuscule
(b) Transient
(c) Massive
(d) Paltry
Q10. PULVERIZE
(a) Vanquish
(b) Surrender
(c) Renovate
(d) Patch
                                                                                     Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chaff: to make fun of in a good-natured way.
Josh: to tease good-naturedly.
Defer: put off (an action or event) to a later time; postpone.
Hence option B is the correct synonym.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Decapitate:  to cut off the head of.
Behead: cut off the head of (someone).
Delve: dig; excavate.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Entail: involve (something) as a necessary or inevitable part or consequence.
Debar: prohibit (someone) officially from doing something.
Enunciate: say or pronounce clearly.
Necessitate: make (something) necessary as a result or consequence.
Hence option D is the correct synonym.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Exempt: free (a person or organization) from an obligation or liability imposed on others.
Absolve: declare (someone) free from guilt, obligation, or punishment.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fluster: make (someone) agitated or confused.
Ruffle: disconcert or upset the composure of (someone).
Forgo: go without (something desirable).
Cede: give up (power or territory).
Hence option B is the correct synonym.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hanker: feel a strong desire for or to do something.
Crave: feel a powerful desire for (something).
Despise: feel contempt or a deep repugnance for.
Shun: persistently avoid, ignore, or reject (someone or something) through antipathy or caution.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Finagle: obtain by dishonest or devious means.
Dupe: deceive; trick.
Succour: give assistance or aid to.
Hence option B is the correct synonym.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Decadence: moral or cultural decline as characterized by excessive indulgence in pleasure or luxury.
Ascent: an advance in social status or reputation.
Addendum: a thing added.
Depravity: moral corruption; wickedness.
Hence option D is the correct synonym.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Whopping: very large.
Minuscule: extremely small; tiny.
Transient: lasting only for a short time; impermanent.
Massive: large and heavy or solid.
Paltry: (of an amount) very small or meagre.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pulverize: defeat utterly.
Vanquish: defeat thoroughly.
Patch: treat someone’s injuries or repair the damage to something in an improvised way.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.