Important English Questions | Practice Now | 16th July 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Important English Questions | Practice Now...

Important English Questions | Practice Now | 16th July 2019 (Solutions)

Important English Questions | Practice Now | 16th July 2019 (Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word that is farthest in meaning to the word in capital letters.
Q1. INDISPENSABLE
(a) Tolerable
(b) Superfluous
(c) Expensive
(d) Hostile
Q2. VINDICTIVE
(a) Forgiving
(b) Humane
(c) Polite
(d) Liberal
Q3. DEFILE
(a) Purify
(b) Pollute
(c) Disturb
(d) Glorify
Q4. IMPERIOUS
(a) Characterless
(b) Impermanent
(c) Imperfect
(d) Submissive
Q5. MARVELLOUS
(a) Awful
(b) Mechanical
(c) Meaningless
(d) Unsentimental
Q6. VEXATION
(a) Comfort
(b) Slyness
(c) Fright
(d) Nervousness
Q7. DOLEFUL
(a) Aggressive
(b) Cheerful
(c) Tired
(d) Involved
Q8. SENILITY
(a) Virility
(b) Laziness
(c) Maturity
(d) Exhaustion
Q9. UNGAINLY
(a) Quick
(b) Short
(c) Awkward
(d) Graceful
Q10. SPORADIC
(a) Rare
(b) Frequent
(c) Sharp
(d) Coordinated
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indispensable: absolutely necessary.
Superfluous: unnecessary, especially through being more than enough.
Hence correct antonym is option B.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vindictive: having or showing a strong or unreasoning desire for revenge.
Forgiving: ready and willing to forgive.
Hence correct antonym is option A.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Defile: pollute or corrupt. 
Purify: cleanse. 
Hence correct antonym is option A.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Imperious: arrogant and domineering.
Submissive: showing a willingness to be controlled by other people.
Hence correct antonym is option D.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Marvellous: extremely good or pleasing; splendid.
Awful: very bad or unpleasant.
Hence correct antonym is option A.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vexation: the state of being annoyed, frustrated, or worried.
Comfort: the easing or alleviation of a person’s feelings of grief or distress.
Hence correct antonym is option A.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Doleful: expressing sorrow; mournful.
Cheerful: noticeably happy and optimistic.
Thus, correct antonym for doleful should be option B.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Senility: weakness of old age. 
Virility: having strength, energy of youth. 
Hence correct antonym is option A.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ungainly: awkward; clumsy. 
Graceful: elegant. 
Hence correct antonym is option D.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sporadic: irregular. 
Frequent: recurrent. 
Hence the correct antonym is option B.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?