Important English Questions For UPTET Exam | Practice Now | 30th July 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Important English Questions For UPTET Exam...

Important English Questions For UPTET Exam | Practice Now | 30th July 2019 (Solutions)

Important English Questions For UPTET Exam | Practice Now | 30th July 2019 (Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-10): Look at the bracketed part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the bracketed part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the bracketed part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a ‘No improvement’ response will be signified by the letter (d).
Q1. Our leaders should not (let the criminals activities to grow) in our country.
(a) let the criminal activities to be growing
(b) let the criminal activities to be grown
(c) let the criminal activities grow
(d) No Improvement
Q2. (Both the rich along with) the poor are responsible for a great many vices with which our society as well as country is inflicted.
(a) Both the rich as well as
(b) Both the rich and
(c) Both the rich together with
(d) No Improvement
Q3. (The lonely travelled puzzled) when he discovered the foot prints on the sand.
(a) The lonely traveller was puzzling
(b) The lonely traveller was puzzled
(c) The lonely traveller had been puzzled
(d) No Improvement
Q4.  (No other leader of India is hold) in so high esteem as Mahatma Gandhi, who is called the Father of the Nation. 
(a) No other leader of India is held
(b) No other leader of India was held
(c) No other leader of India is being hold
(d) No Improvement
Q5. She was extremely (annoyed by her) lover’s unreasonable behavior. 
(a) annoyed with
(b) annoyed at
(c) annoyed of her
(d) No Improvement
Q6. It was suggested by the doctor that the patient (should be taken care).
(a) should be taken care by
(b) should be taken care to
(c) should be taken care of
(d) No Improvement
Q7. He did not succeed in the examination, (yet he had) worked hard. 
(a) yet he had not
(b) although he had
(c) as soon as he had
(d) No Improvement
Q8. The revolving door remained (stationery) because Jill was pushing on it the wrong way.
(a) stationary
(b) dwelling 
(c) thumping
(d) No Improvement
Q9. This is perhaps the same dog (which bit her) while she was returning from market.
(a) who bit her
(b) that bite her
(c) that bit her
(d) No Improvement
Q10. The poet (describes about the beauty) of a landscape in a very attractive way. 
(a) describes of the beauty
(b) describes the beauty
(c) is describing about the beauty
(d) No Improvement 
                                                                
  Solutions 
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Subject + let/make/watch/hear etc. + V1 (1st form) + object. That is to say ‘no infinitive’ i.e. To + V1) is used after let, make, watch, hear, behold etc.
S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘Both…..and’ is the correct pair as a conjunctional pair to connect the phrases/clauses. Hence option B is correct.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The sentence should follow ‘Passive Voice’ form. Hence option B is correct.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The sentence is in Passive Voice form where to be (is, am are, was, were, being, been) is followed by V3 (3rd form). Therefore, replace ‘hold’ with ‘held’. Also we have to improve the sentence without changing its tense. Hence option A fits in the context.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Annoyed with somebody’ and ‘Annoyed at something’ is used. Here subject is annoyed at the unreasonable behavior which will be assumed as a thing. Hence option B is the correct choice. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Should be taken care’ will be followed by the correct ‘preposition’ as the sentence denotes the Passive form. Also only preposition ‘of’ is correct to use here. Hence option C is the apt choice.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘yet’ with ‘although’. Yet is used in the sense of outcomes while although is used for conditions. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Stationary: Stationary means unmoving.
Stationery: Stationery refers to letter writing materials and especially to high quality paper.
Thump: hit or strike heavily, especially with the fist or a blunt implement.
Hence option A is the correct choice.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘The same’ is followed by ‘that’. Also past form of ‘bite’ is ‘bit’. Hence ‘that bit her’ is the correct usage.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Describe/Discuss/Explain doesn’t take ‘about’ with it. Hence option B is the correct choice.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?