Important English Questions For UPTET Exam | Practice Now | 26th July 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Important English Questions For UPTET Exam...

Important English Questions For UPTET Exam | Practice Now | 26th July 2019 (Solutions)

Important English Questions For UPTET Exam | Practice Now | 26th July 2019 (Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-10): Each questions in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).
Q1. He asked her that (A)/ whether she knew (B)/ what happened last week (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q2. Until you do not go to the station (A)/ to receive him (B)/ I can hardly feel at ease. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q3. I did not know where they were going (A)/ nor could I understand (B)/ why had they left so soon. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q4. Please convey (A)/ my best wishes (B)/ back to your parents. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q5. The call of the seas (A)/ have always (B)/ found an echo in me. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. Hardly I had left home for Bombay. (A)/ when my son who is settled in Calcutta arrived (B)/ without any prior information. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. Now it can be easily said (A)/ that the population of this city is greater (B)/ than any other in India. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. It is difficult to explain (A)/ why did Rajgopalachari resigned (B)/ from the Congress in 1940. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. The boss reminded them of the old saying (A)/ that honesty was the best policy(B)/ and told them that they had better be honest in their work. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. The teenager reassured his father at the station, (A)/ “Don’t worry, dad’ (B)/ I will pull on very nicely at the hostel.” (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the sentence, ‘that’ is unnecessarily used i.e. superfluous usage of ‘that’ needs to be removed.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Until/Unless is not followed by negative words for they contain negative sense in themselves.
Hence, ‘Until you go to the station to receive him I can hardly feel at ease’ is the correct use.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘why had they’ with ‘why they had’ as the sentence is not interrogative.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Remove ‘back’ before ‘to’ 
‘Please convey my best wishes to your parents’ is the correct usage.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘The call of the seas has always found an echo in me’. ‘Has’ will be used to complement with the singular subject ‘call’.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hardly, Scarcely, No sooner take inverse form i.e. Hardly/ Scarcely/No sooner +Helping Verb + Subject + Main Verb+………
Hence correct sentence will be ‘Hardly had I left home for Bombay when my son who is settled in Calcutta arrived without any prior information’.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Now it can be easily said that the population of this city is greater than that of any other city in India’ is the correct way to write the given sentence as the comparison is between the population of the cities in India.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Remove ‘did’ before ‘Rajgopalachari’ as the sentence is a general statement not interrogative.
Hence, ‘It is difficult to explain why Rajgopalachari resigned from the Congress in 1940’, is the correct usage.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Proverbs or sayings are used in Present Indefinite Tense and don’t change their tense Hence replace ‘was’ with ‘is’.
‘The boss reminded them of the old saying that honesty is the best policy and told them that they had better be honest in their work’ is the correct usage.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘pull on’ with ‘pull through’. 
Pull through: get through an illness or other dangerous or difficult situation.
Hence, the correct usage will be ‘The teenager reassured his father at the station ‘Don’t worry dad, I will pull through very nicely at the hostel.’
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?