Important English Questions For NVS Exam | Practice Now | 1st August 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Important English Questions For NVS Exam...

Important English Questions For NVS Exam | Practice Now | 1st August 2019 (Solutions)

Important English Questions For NVS Exam | Practice Now | 1st August 2019 (Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-10): Each questions in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).
Q1. When the thief broke into their house, (A) / they raised a hue and cry (B) / and the thief caught immediately by the people (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q2. He is proficient in Hindi (A) / and can speak English (B) / but he does not know to read and write English. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q3. The police arrived and discovered (A) / a large number of hoarded sugar (B) / in his shop. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q4. Raja doesn’t come to our house because our dog barks at him (A) / and licks him (B) / although I have often told him not to afraid of it. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q5. Running across the playground, my pen fell in the mud; (A) / fortunately, I noticed it. (B) / and picked it up. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q6. After we were driving for miles (A) / on the winding road (B) / I was suddenly sick. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q7. The forecast was for fair (A) / and warm weather (B) / and the day dawned dark and chill. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q8. Beside (A) / his mother he has two aunts (B) / who stay with him. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q9. Either the operator (A) / or the foreman are (B) / to blame for the accident. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q10. She dislikes (A) / you being most organized (B) / than she is. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the context, the clause needs to be in Passive Voice form. Hence replace ‘the thief caught immediately’ with ‘the thief was caught immediately’.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘he does not know to read and write English’ with ‘he does not know how to read and write English’. As ‘Know + how + infinitive i.e. to + V’ is a proper usage in grammar. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘a large number of hoarded sugar’ with ‘a large quantity of hoarded sugar’ in his shop. As sugar is an uncountable noun and does not take ‘a large number of’ with it.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘not to afraid of it’ with ‘not to be afraid of it’.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘my pen fell in the mud’ with ‘I dropped my pen in the mud’. In the absence of a subject, the secondary clause plays the role of a subject for the primary clause but it must fit in the context and on becoming the subject, my pen fell in the mud doesn’t make the sentence meaningful. Also pen needs an external agent to drop it, so ‘fall’ will be replaced by ‘drop’ and secondary clause will be ‘I dropped my pen in the mud’ to justify the sentence.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace “I was suddenly sick” with “I suddenly felt sick”.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘and the day dawned dark and chill’ with ‘and the day turned dark and chill’. As ‘Dawn’ refers to the first appearance of light in the sky before sunrise. Hence ‘Dawn’ and ‘Dark and chill’ will be contrary to each other.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘beside’ with ‘besides’.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘are’ with ‘is’. As subject ‘foreman’ after ‘or’ is singular. Hence singular verb will be used.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘most’ with ‘more’. As the comparison is between only ‘two persons’.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?