Important English Grammar Questions for KVS/UPTET Exam | 30th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Important English Grammar Questions for KVS/UPTET...

Important English Grammar Questions for KVS/UPTET Exam | 30th December 2019

Important English Grammar Questions for KVS/UPTET Exam | 30th December 2019_40.1

UPTET/ KVS 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Direction (Q1-9): In the questions below the sentences have been given in Direct/Indirect speech. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.
Q1. She exclaimed with sorrow that was a very miserable plight. 
(a) She said with sorrow, “What a pity it is.” 
(b) She said, “What a mystery it is.” 
(c) She said, “What a miserable sight it is.” 
(d) She said, “What a miserable plight it is.” 
Q2. She said to him, “Why don’t you go today?”
(a) She asked him why he did not go that day. 
(b) She said to him why he don’t go that day. 
(c) She asked him not to go that day. 
(d) She asked him why he did not go today. 
Q3. He exclaimed with joy that India had won the Sahara Cup. 
(a) He said, “India has won the Sahara Cup.” 
(b) He said, “India won the Sahara Cup.” 
(c) He said, “How! India will win the Sahara Cup.”
(d) He said, “Hurrah! India has won the Sahara Cup.” 
Q4. My cousin said, “My room-mate had snored throughout the night.” 
(a) My cousin said that her room-mate snored throughout the night. 
(b) My cousin told me that her room-mate snored throughout the night.
(c) My cousin complained to me that her room-mate is snoring throughout the night.
(d) My cousin felt that her room-mate may be snoring throughout the night.
Q5. Nita ordered her servant to bring her cup of tea. 
(a) Nita told her servant, “Bring a cup of tea.”
(b) Nita said, “Bring me a cup of tea.” 
(c) Nita said to her servant, “Bring me a cup of tea.” 
(d) Nita told her servant, “Bring her that cup of tea.” 
Q6. The man said, “No, I refused to confers guilt.” 
(a) The man emphatically refused to confers guilt. 
(b) The man refused to confers his guilt. 
(c) The man told that he did not confers guilt. 
(d) The man was stubborn enough to confers
Q7. The little girl said to her mother, “Did the sun rise in the East?” 
(a) The little girl said to her mother that the sun rose in the East.
(b) The little girl asked her mother if the sun rose in the East. 
(c) The little girl said to her mother if the sun rises in the East. 
(d) The little girl asked her mother if the sun is in East. 
Q8. Anita said, “I’ m studying English a lot at the moment.” 
(a) Anita said she was studying English a lot at that moment. 
(b) Anita said she was studying English a lot at the moment. 
(c) Anita said I was study English a lot at that moment. 
(d) Anita said I was studying English a lot at that moment. 
Q9. They said, “We’ ve lived here for a long time.” 
(a) They said they have lived there for a long time. 
(b) They said they lived her for a long time. 
(c) They said had lived there for a long time. 
(d) They said they had lived there for a long time. 
Q10. Fill in the blank with appropriate options.
He said ____________________ 
(a) he will study for the exam 
(b) he would study for the exam 
(c) he had study for the exam 
(d) he studies for the exam 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?