UPTET 2019 Important Economics Questions | 27th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019 Important Economics Questions |...

UPTET 2019 Important Economics Questions | 27th December 2019

UPTET 2019 Important Economics Questions | 27th December 2019_40.1

UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science. This section NOT ONLY comes UPTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following is the feature of monopolistic competition?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या एकाधिकार प्रतियोगिता की विशेषता है?
(a) Difficulty of entry of a new firm/ एक नई कंपनी के प्रवेश में कठिनाई
(b) freedom of entry and exit/ प्रवेश और निकास की स्वतंत्रता
(c) Barrier to entry/ प्रवेश में रुकावट
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q2. Which of the following is direct tax?
 निम्नलिखित में से क्या प्रत्यक्ष कर है?
(a) Sales tax/ बिक्रीकर
(b) custom duty/ सीमा शुल्क
(c) excise duty/ उत्पाद शुल्क
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. The Gini Coefficient is a measure of?
गिनी गुणांक किसका मापक है?
(a) population/ जनसँख्या
(b) poverty/ गरीबी
(c) inequality/ असमानता
(d) variation/ विविधता

Q4. Planning commission was constituted on?
 योजना आयोग का गठन कब किया गया था?
(a) 15, March 1948/ 15, मार्च 1948
(b) 15, August 1950/ 15, अगस्त 1950
(c) 26, January 1950/ 26, जनवरी 1950
(d) 15, March 1950/ 15, मार्च 1950

Q5. Which of the following is largest milk producing country?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन दूध उत्पादक देश है?
(a) India/ भारत
(b) Sri Lanka/ श्रीलंका
(c) U.S.A/ यूएसए
(d) U.K/ यूके

Q6. When was NABARD established?
NABARD की स्थापना कब की गई थी?
(a) 12 July 1982/ 12 जुलाई 1982
(b) 12 August 1982/ 12 अगस्त 1982
(c) 12 July 1992/ 12 जुलाई 1992
(d) 12 August 1992/ 12 अगस्त 1992

Q7. Which of the following programs aims at the promotion of savings among rural woman?
निम्नलिखित में से किस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण महिलाओं के बीच बचत को बढ़ावा देना है?
(a) Mahila Samridhi Yojana/ महिला समृद्धि योजना
(b) Samridhi Yojna/ समृद्धि योजना
(c) Suraksha Mahila Samridhi Yojna/ सुरक्षा महिला समृद्धि योजना
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Economic liberalization in India was initiated in 1991 by Prime Minister
भारत में आर्थिक उदारीकरण की शुरुआत 1991 में किस प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा की गई थी?
(a) Manmohan Singh/ मनमोहन सिंह
(b) P.V. Narsimha Rao/ पी. वी नरसिम्हा राव
(c) Rajiv Gandhi/ राजीव गाँधी
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. An economy is at the ‘take off’ stage on its path to development when it
एक अर्थव्यवस्था अपने विकास की राह में ‘बर्बादी के चरण’ पर होती है जब:
(a) becomes stagnant/ जब वह स्थिर हो जाती है
(b) It liberalized/ जब उदारीकरण कि नीति अपनाती है
(c) begins steady growth/ जब वह निरंतर विकास की राह पर होती है
(d) gets maximum foreign aid/ जब उसे विदेशी सहायता मिलती है

Q10. Which of the following minister present the annual Union Budget in Parliament?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा मंत्री संसद में वार्षिक केंद्रीय बजट पेश करता है?
(a) Finance Minister/ वित्त मंत्री
(b) Prime Minister/ प्रधानमंत्री
(c) Finance Secretary/ वित्त सचिव
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?