CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Important Child Pedagogy Questions | 16th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Important Child Pedagogy Questions | 16th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Important Child Pedagogy Questions | 16th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1.  Which of the following is true for individuals in middle-adulthood?  

(a) Lower work satisfaction than in earlier years 
(b) No decline in strength or tissue elasticity 
(c) Loss of skill on informational tasks but not on timed tasks 
(d) Decrease in estrogen production for women
Q2.  Middle-adulthood is a time when 
(a) A person feels caught between generations – “children at both ends” 
(b) Marriage gets re-evaluated 
(c) Career gets evaluated 
(d) All of the above 
Q3. The notion that children develop more in the pattern of an inclined than in the pattern of steps is characteristic of 
(a) Stage theory 
(b) Status theory 
(c) Continuity theory 
(d) Contiguity theory 
Q4. Later childhood from the age of about 6 or 7 years has been called the ______________ stage by piaget. 
(a) Sensorimotor 
(b) Pre- operational 
(c) Concrete operational 
(d) Formal operational 
Q5. A major criticism of stage theories relates to the point that 
(a) They ignore developmental norms 
(b) They fail to account for sudden changes in behaviour 
(c) They are overly predictable 
(d) They oversimplify and ignore individual 
Q6. Kohlberg’s moral development stages are closely related to 
(a) Freud’s psychosexual  stages 
(b) Piaget’s cognitive development stages 
(c) Erikson’s psychosocial stages 
(d)  Sullivan interpersonal stages 
Q7. You know that even thought the toy boat has been placed in the felled aquarium tank, the tank itself still contains the same amount of water. In Piaget in terms this is _______________ conservation. 
(a) Number  
(b) Substance 
(c) Length 
(d) Volume 
Q8. The child cognitively believes that the ocean’s waves only roll in when he/she is there watching them. This child is expressing ____________ and has not attained _____________. 
(a) Accommodation, Assimilation 
(b)Conservation, Acquisition  
(c) Assimilation, acquisition 
(d) Assimilation, Accommodation 
Q9. Hebb’s six classes of factors of behavioural  development of not include  
(a) Chemical, prenatal 
(b) chemical, postnatal 
(c) Sensory, constant 
(d) Sensory, prenatal 
Q10. Some types of mental retardation and certain forms of antisocial behaviour have been found to be related to abnormalities of 
(a) Sex chromosomes 
(b) Vitamins 
(c) X chromosomes 
(d) Y chromosomes
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Decrease in estrogen production for women 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. All of the above 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. continuity theory 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Concrete operational 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. They  oversimplify and ignore individual variations 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Piaget’s cognitive development stages 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Volume 
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Assimilation, Accommodation 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sensory, prenatal 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sex chromosomes 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?