Home   »   Important Biology Questions For CTET Exam...

Important Biology Questions For CTET Exam (Solutions)

Important Biology Questions For CTET Exam (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Movement of cell against concentration gradient is called
एकाग्रता ढाल के खिलाफ सेल की आवाजाही को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a)osmosis(परासरण)
(b) diffusion(विसरण)
(c)active transport(सक्रिय ट्रांसपोर्ट)
(d)passive transport(नकारात्मक ट्रांसपोर्ट)

Q2. The slow growth of the human body is caused due to the deficiency of which of the following? 
निम्नलिखित में से किस की कमी के कारण मानव शरीर की धीमी वृद्धि होती है?
(a) Fats(वसा)
(b) Vitamins(विटामिन)
(c) Proteins(प्रोटीन)
(d) None of the above(उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं)

Q3. Milk protein is digested by which of the following enzyme- 
दूध प्रोटीन निम्न एंजाइम में से किसके द्वारा पचाया जाता है –
(a) Pepsin(पेप्सिन)
(b) Trypsin(ट्रिप्सिन)
(c) Rennin(रेनिन)
(d) Erepsin(एरेप्सिन )

Q4. What is the average fat content of buffalo milk? 
भैंस के दूध की औसत वसा सामग्री क्या है?
(a) 7.2%
(b) 4.5%
(c) 9.0%
(d) 10.0%

Q5. White colour of milk is due to the presence of- 
दूध का सफेद रंग की किसकी उपस्थिति के कारण होता है?
(a) Lactose(लैक्टोज)
(b) Albumins(अल्बुमिंस )
(c) Carotene(कैरोटीन )
(d) Casein(कैसिइन)

Q6. Alpha-keratin is a protein, present in: 
अल्फा-केराटिन एक प्रोटीन है, जो _____ में मौजूद है:
(a) Blood(रक्त)
(b) Skin(त्वचा)
(c) Lymph(लसीका)
(d) Eggs(अंडे)

Q7. One of the following is most suitable for study of mutations
म्यूटेशन के अध्ययन के लिए निम्न में से सबसे उपयुक्त है:
(a)Haploids(हप्लोइड्स)
(b)Diploids(डिपलोइड्स)
(c)Tetraploids(टेट्राप्लोइड्स)
(d)Polyploid(पोलीप्लोइड)

Q8. Linseed is a rich source of- 
अलसी किसका एक समृद्ध स्रोत है?
(a) Vitamin C(विटामिन C)
(b) Omega-3 fatty acid(ओमेगा -3 फैटी एसिड )
(c) Essential amino acids(तात्विक ऐमिनो अम्ल)
(d) Antioxidants(एंटीऑक्सीडेंट)

Q9. Which one of the following is not a protein? 
इनमें से कौन सा प्रोटीन नहीं है?
(a) Keratin(कैरेटिन)
(b) Fibroin(फ़िब्रोइन )
(c) Oxytocin(ओक्सीटोसिन )
(d) Collagen(कोलेजन )

Q10. Pulses are a good source of
दालों किसका एक अच्छा स्रोत है?
(a)Carbohydrates(कार्बोहाइड्रेट)
(b)Fats(वसा)
(c)Proteins(प्रोटीन)
(d)Vitamins(विटामिन)
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Active transport, this is the only transport method that can move species against their concentration gradient (from low to high concentration). Facilitated diffusion only moves species down their concentration gradient from high to low concentration.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The body’s primary building block for muscles, bone, skin and many other tissues is protein. So the slow growth of human body is caused due to the lack of protein.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rennin enzymes play an important role in helping young mammals to digest milk. Rennin enzymes are produced by the stomach cell.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The average fat content in buffalo milk is 7.2%, while protein content in cow milk ranges from 4.2 to 4.5%. Apart from this it also contains, minerals and other essential nutritions.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Casein is a phosphoprotein, which is found in milk, Phosphoprotein means any protein containing bound phosphate. The white colour of the milk is also due to the presence of casein. Some of the other proteins like lactoglobulin and lactalbumin are also found in milk. It is notable that milk is a complete diet, which contains approx. 3.3% protein.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Alpha-keratin is a family of fibrous structural proteins. It is the key structural material making up the outer layer of human skin. It is the key structural component of hair, nails, hooves, and it provides the necessary strength and toughness for masticatory organs, such as the tongue and the hard palate.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Haploids
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Linseed is a food and fibre crop that is grown in cooler regions of the world. The oil is extracted from its seed, known as lineseed oil, which is a very good source of omega 3 fatty acid, which is able to prevent the deposition of fat in blood vessels.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Oxytocin has been best known for its role in female reproduction. It is released in a large amount during labour and after stimulation of the nipples. It is a facilitator for child birth and breast feeding. Oxytocin plays an important role in the neuroanatomy of intimacy, specifically in sexual reproduction of both sexes, in particular during and after childbirth. It is also known as love hormone and as the “bonding hormone”.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Proteins