Home   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS &...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams

 General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1. The Idukki Dam is a double curvature arch dam constructed across the Periyar River in a narrow gorge between two granite hills Kuravan and Kurathi in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Uttarakhand

Q2. Meenakshi Amman Temple is a historic Hindu temple located on the southern bank of the Vaigai River in the temple city of?
(a) Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
(b) Madurai, Tamil Nadu
(c) Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
(d) Kolkata, West Bengal

Q3. UN cultural agency recently added Qanat of Iran in it’s World Heritage List. What is Qanat?
(a) Water tunnel
(b) Sewerage system
(c) Carraige Transportation system
(d) Artificial Island

Q4. Annual financial statement is mentioned in which article of the Indian Constitution?
(a) Article 125 
(b) Article 112
(c) Article 140
(d) Article 131

Q5. The Nathpa Jhakri Dam is a concrete gravity dam on the Satluj River in which of the following state?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Q6. Hemis National Park (or Hemis High Altitude National Park) is a high altitude national park is located in which of the following place?
(a)Arunachal Pradesh
(b)Himachal Pradesh
(c)Ladakh
(d)kerala

Q7. “Green Signals: Ecology, Growth and Democracy in India” has been written by?
(a) Pranab Mukherjee
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) P Chidambaram
(d) Jairam Ramesh

Q8. Mangte Chungneijang Mary Kom, better known as Mary Kom, is an Indian ……… ?
(a) Shooter
(b) Footballer
(c) Boxer
(d) Wrestler

Q9. “Standing Guard – A Year in Opposition” is written by?
(a) Jairam Ramesh
(b) Pranab Mukherjee
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) P Chidambaram

Q10. Kuchipudi is an Indian classical dance originating in which of the following state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Maharashtra

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5.Ans.(b)

S6.Ans.(c)

S7.Ans.(d)

S8.Ans.(c)

S9.Ans.(d)

S10.Ans.(b)