Home   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS &...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1. The UNSECO’s ‘Prix Jules Verne’ prize has been given to which of the following serials of Doordarshan?
(a) Turning Point
(b) The World This Week
(c) Surabhi
(d) Eye Witness

Q2. Who wrote the play “Uttararamacharita”?
(a) Harsha
(b) Tulsidas
(c) Bhavabhuti
(d) Sudraka

Q3. Who is known for establishing – the “Anand Van”?
(a) Jubilant Buddha        
(b) H. N. Bahuguna
(c) Baba Amte                  
(d) Motilal Nehru

Q4. The civilian Airport of highest altitude is in
(a) Tibet                                              
(b) Nepal
(c) India                                               
(d) None of these
                 
Q5. Genomic (DNA) studies in camel have been completed recently by the scientists of
(a) South Africa                
(b) India
(c) China                                             
(d) Pakistan

Q6. X-rays were discovered by
(a) Becquerel
(b) Roentgen
(c) Marie Curie
(d) Van Lue

Q7. In which year did Sikkim became the 22nd State of Indian Union?
(a) 1962                                               
(b) 1967
(c) 1971                                               
(d) 1975

Q8. Air Quality depicting PM 2.5 is more hazardous to
(a) Archaeological Monuments
(b) National Parks
(c) Botanical Gardens
(d) Old Men and Women

Q9. Which of the following is not a fundamental right as per the Indian Constitution ?
(a) Right to Education    
(b) Right to Information
(c) Right to Speech                         
(d) Right to Life

Q10. Who is custodian of the Indian Constitution ?
(a) President of India    
(b) The Supreme Court of India
(c) Prime Minister of India          
(d) Chairman of RajyaSabha


Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)