Home   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS &...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_30.1
Q1. Prof. Amartya Sen has earned worldwide distinction in which of the following fields/areas? 
(a) Economics
(b) Geology
(c) Biochemistry
(d) Astrophysics

Q2. Who among the following was an eminent Painter? 
(a) Sarada Ukil
(b) Uday Shankar
(c) V. Shantaram
(d) Yusuf Meherally

Q3. Gum Gopi Krishna was a maestro of which of the following dance forms?
(a) Manipuri
(b) Bharatnatyam
(c) Kuchipudi
(d) Kathak

Q4. Jamini Roy is a famous
(a) Dancer
(b) Magician
(c) Cartoonist
(d) Painter

Q5. With which of the following was Satyajit Ray associated?
(a) Commercial art
(b) Classical music
(c) Classical dance
(d) Direction of films

Q6. Dr. M.S. Subbulakshmi has distinguished herself in the field of: 
(a) Kathak
(b) Bharathanatyam
(c) Playing Violin
(d) Vocal Music

Q7. Who said, “You give me blood, I will give you freedom”?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Subhash Chandra Bose
(d) Bhagat Singh

Q8. Who invented Radar? 
(a) Henrey Backquerel
(b) Max Planck
(c) Humphrey Davy
(d) None of these

Q9. Pandit Vishwa Mohan Bhatt, who has won the prestigious ‘Grammy Awards’ is an exponent in which of the following musical instruments?
(a) Sarod
(b) Tabla
(c) Violin
(d) Guitar

Q10. Ms. Kim Campbell is the first Prime Minister of
(a) Congo
(b) Canada
(c) Portugal
(d) Philippines


Solutions:



S1. Ans.(a)


S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)