Home   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS &...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_30.1
Q1.What is the Currency of Cambodia?
(a) Litas
(b) Euro
(c) Riel
(d) Shekel
Q2. Eravikulam National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Daman and Diu
(c) Odisha
(d) Kerala
               
Q3. Chhau is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) West Bengal
Q4. Indravati Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Kerala
(d) Odisha
Q5. Who is the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh presently?
(a) Laxmikant Parsekar
(b) Dr. Raman Singh
(c) Pawan Kumar Chamling
(d) Pema Khandu
Q6. Minorities Rights Day is observed in India on 
(a) 23rd December
(b) 5th September
(c) 1st December
(d) 18th December
Q7. The UN flag was adopted by the General Assembly on 
(a) October 20, 1947
(b) January 1, 1952
(c) June 24, 1973
(d) August 15, 1982
               
Q8. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘Nice Guys Finish Second’? 
(a) B.K. Nehru
(b) Pupul Jayakar
(c) Michael Hammer
(d) R.K. Karanjia
Q9. Ama Jangal Yojna (my forest scheme) a bid to enhance forest cover in the State was launched in 
(a) Odisha
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Assam
Q10. The author of the book ‘The City of Joy’ is:
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Dominique Lapierre
(c) Salman Rushdie
(d) H.G. Wells
Solutions:
S1.  Ans.(c)
S2.Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)