Home   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS &...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_30.1
Q1. Thumri Singer Girija Devi belongs to which among the following Gharanas?
(a) Banaras Gharana
(b) Agra Gharana
(c) Kirana Gharana
(d) Lucknow Gharana

Q2. Who is the author of the book “Life of Pi”?
(a) Yann Martel
(b) Rohinton Mistry
(c) Ken Follet
(d) M. J. Akbar

Q3. Who among the following is the recipient of the first Dayawati Modi Award for art, culture and education?
(a) Dharmavir Bharti
(b) Amitabh Bachchan
(c) B. V. Karanth
(d) Ashok Vajpeyi

Q4. The image of Nataraja (the lord of dance) is a superb masterpiece of the period of
(a) Chola
(b) Pandya
(c) Hoyasala
(d) Chalukyas

Q5. Who is known as ‘the Father of Geometry’? 
(a) Pythagoras
(b) Hipparchus
(c) Aristotle
(d) Euclid

Q6. Which among the following is not a work of Rabindranath Tagore?
(a)  Gitanjali
(b) Chithrangada
(c) Kapala Kundala
(d) Gora

Q7. Pulitzer prize is awarded for outstanding work in the field of
(a) Science and Technology
(b) Environmental Studies
(c) Literature and Journalism
(d) International Understanding

Q8. Who was popularly known as the ‘Lady with the Lamp’?
(a) Mother Teresa
(b) Sister Nivedita
(c) Florence Nightingale
(d) The Mother (Mirra Alfassa)

Q9. Teachers Day is observed every year on 
(a) 5th September
(b) 15th September
(c) 20th September
(d) 25th September

Q10. The headquarters of UNESCO is in  
(a) New York
(b) The Hague
(c) Paris
(d) Moscow

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6.  Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)
                                                                                              
S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)