Home   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS &...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_30.1
Q1. The World Day to Combat Desertification is observed every year on: 
(a) 4th May
(b) 19th July
(c) 14th August
(d) 17th June

Q2. Pandit K.G. Ginde, was well known for his contribution in which of the following. 
(a) Literature
(b) Sanskrit
(c) Ayurveda
(d) Music
S8. Ans.(d)
               
Q3. The UN Secretary-General holds office for a period of  
(a) 3 years
(b) 4 years
(c) 5 years
(d) 6 years

Q4. The adoption of High Yielding Variety Programme in Indian Agriculture started in 
(a) 1968
(b) 1967
(c) 1966
(d) 1965

Q5. The World Environment Day observed on 
(a) 15th June
(b) 5th June
(c) 10th October
(d) 8th March

Q6. Non Resident Indians (NRI) Day is marked on:
(a) January 9 
(b) January 17
(c) January 19
(d) January 7
(e) January 29

Q7. National Environmental Engineering Research Institute is located at- 
(a) Pune
(b) Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Nagpur
               
Q8. Who was the first Ramon Magsaysay Award winner from India?
(a) C.D. Deshmukh
(b) Jayaprakash Narayan
(c) Dr. Verghese Kurien
(d) Acharya Vinoba Bhave

Q9. Late Raja Ravi, Verma, was an eminent figure in which of the following fields? 
(a) Dance
(b) Politics 
(c) History 
(d) Painting

Q10. The International Criminal Police Organisation (INTERPOL) has its headquarters at
(a) London
(b) Paris
(c) Bonn
(d) Lyon

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)