Home   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS &...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_30.1
Q1. In a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi’s philosophy of brotherhood and peace, the UN General Assembly declared his birth anniversary, October 2, as the 
(a) International Day of Non-Violence 
(b) International Day of Cooperation
(c) International Day of Peace and Cooperation
(d) International Day of Peace and Non-Violence

Q2. Who produced the first gasoline automobile? 
(a) Gottleib Daimler
(b) Henry Ford
(c) Rudolf Diesel
(d) Karl Benz
               
Q3. Saraswati Samman is given to which field?
(a) History
(b) Science
(c) Literature
(d) Social Harmony

Q4. Who was associated with the creation of Pentium Chip?
(a) Arun Netravalli
(b) Sabeer Bhatia
(c) C. Kumar Patel
(d) Vinod Dham

Q5. World Health Day is observed on 
(a) June 5
(b) April 7
(c) June 7
(d) July 11

Q6. Who is the father of cellular Phone? 
(a) Linus Torvalds
(b) Percy Lebaron Spencer
(c) Fred Morrison
(d) Martin Cooper

Q7. AGMARK is
(a) A cooperative for egg production
(b) Regulated agricultural market
(c) Farmer’s cooperative
(d) A quality guarantee stamp for agricultural commodities
               
Q8. Special Drawing Rights (SDR) facility is available at 
(a) International Monetary Fund (IMF)
(b) World Bank (IBRD)
(c) International Development Association (IDA)
(d) Organisation of Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) 

Q9. Which day is the International Human Rights Day? 
(a) December 10th
(b) October 24th
(c) November 25th
(d) 11th July

Q10. Who is the Managing Director of the Delhi Metro Railway Corporation? 
(a) B. L. Joshi, Lt. Governor of Delhi
(b) Sam Pitroda
(c) Chairman of the Indian Railway Board
(d) Mangu Singh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6.Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)