Home   »   Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS...

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_30.1


Q1. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
AY, CW, EU, ?
(a) GS
(b) HS
(c) GR
(d) HR

Q2. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
122, 197, 290, ?
(a) 399
(b)  400
(c) 401
(d) 402

Q3. Which letter in the word COLLECTION occupies the same position as it does in the English alphabet?
(a) E
(b) O
(c) I
(d) C

Q4. Five girls are sitting facing towards the north. Rekha is between Shalini and Neetu. Pooja is to the immediate right of Neetu and Shalini is to the immediate right of Neha. Who is sitting in the middle?
(a) Shalini
(b) Neetu
(c)  Rekha
(d)  Pooja

Q5. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
i. nature
ii. nest
iii. numeric
iv. news
(a) iii, i, ii, iv
(b)  iv, ii, iii, i
(c)  i, ii, iv, iii
(d) i, ii, iii, iv

Directions (6-10): Select the related letters/word/ number from the given alternatives.

Q6. 64 : 144 :: 256 : ?
(a) 16
(b) 32
(c) 400
(d) 336

Q7. ACEG : ZXVT :: HJLN : ?
(a) QOMK
(b) SRPO
(c) RPNL
(d) SQOM

Q8. In this questions, choose one word which can be formed from the letters of the given word.
GRADUATE
(a) educate
(b) dual
(c) react
(d) grade

Q9. LO : PK :: IR : ?
(a) GT
(b) SH
(c) MN
(d) FU

Q10. 08 : 28 :: 15 : ?
(a) 65
(b) 48
(c) 46
(d) 34


Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_40.1

  
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 112 + 1 = 122 , 11+3 = 14
142 + 1 = 197, 14+3 =17
172 + 1 = 290,  17+3= 20
202 + 1 = 401

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol.
C    O    L       L   E   C   T     I   O   N
3   15   12   12   5  3  20    9  15 14
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Order of sitting:
Neha, Shalini, Rekha, Neetu, Pooja

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
i, ii, iv, iii

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. 82 = 64,  8+4 = 12
122 = 144
Similarly, 162 = 256,  16+4 = 20

202 = 400

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. ACEG is coded by writing its equivalent position from other end of the alphabet sequence. Similarly, HJLN was coded from SQOM.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Grade can be formed from the letters of GRADUATE.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_50.1

Similarly, IR-> MN

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. 32 -1 = 8
33 +1 = 28
Similarly,  42-1 = 15

43 + 1 =65