Home   »   Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS...

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_30.1


Directions (1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:


Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table for playing a game. Four of them A, B, E and F are not facing the centre. D is third to the left of H, who is fourth to the right of E. A is third to the right of B, who is third to the left of D. F is second to the left of C.

Q1. How many persons sit between A and B (if the counting start from B in CW direction)?
(a) None 
(b) One 
(c) Two 
(d) Three 

Q2. Who among the following sits third to the left of E?
(a) G 
(b) A 
(c) H 
(d) D 

Q3. What is the position of G with respect to F?
(a) Third to the right 
(b) Third to the left 
(c) Second to the right
(d) Cannot be determined 

Q4. Who among the following is the neighbour of F and C?
(a) E 
(b) H 
(c) A 
(d) B 

Q5. Four of the following three are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one that does not belong to that group.
(a) EC 
(b) AG 
(c) DE 
(d) FB
Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
In a certain code language, 
‘she whom know Nancy’ is written as ‘ma co he mx,
‘Nancy is a better worker’ is written as ‘mx mh la sa ox’,
‘Rohan know Nancy’ is written as ‘mx he kl’ and
‘whom is worker of Rohan’ is written as ‘kl mh co ze ox’.  
(All codes are two-letter codes only.)

Q6.What does the code ‘la’ stand for in the given code language?
(a) is
(b) a
(c) better
(d) Either (b) or (c)

Q7.What is the code for ‘worker’?
(a) kl
(b) ox
(c) mh
(d) Either (b) or (c)

Q8.In the given code language, which of the following means ‘a better worker’?
(a) la sa mh
(b) sa la ox
(c) ox sa mh
(d) Either (a) or( b)

Q9.What does the code ‘co’ stand for?
(a) whom
(b) know
(c) she
(d) Nancy

Q10.What is the code for ‘she’ in the given code language?
(a) ma
(b) he
(c) co
(d) mx

Solutions:
Solutions(1-5):

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_40.1

S1. Ans.(c) 

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)


S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nancy – mx
Know – he
Rohan – kl
Whom – co
Of – ze
Is , worker – mh or ox
A, better – sa or la

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nancy – mx
Know – he
Rohan – kl
Whom – co
Of – ze
Is , worker – mh or ox
A, better – sa or la

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nancy – mx
Know – he
Rohan – kl
Whom – co
Of – ze
Is , worker – mh or ox
A, better – sa or la

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nancy – mx
Know – he
Rohan – kl
Whom – co
Of – ze
Is , worker – mh or ox
A, better – sa or la

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nancy – mx
Know – he
Rohan – kl
Whom – co
Of – ze
Is , worker – mh or ox
A, better – sa or la
She – ma