Home   »   Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS...

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1. Face is related to Expression in the same way as Hand is related to ……?……
(a) Waving
(b) Handshake
(c) Work
(d) Gesture

Q2. Afghanistan is related to Kabul in the same way as Austria is related to ……?……
(a) Airana
(b) Tirana
(c) Vienna
(d) None of these

Q3. Which of the following set is similar to given set: (49, 25, 9)
(a) (36, 16, 4)
(b) (36, 25, 16)
(c) (39, 26, 13)
(d) (64, 27, 8)

Directions (4-5): In each of the following questions, four numbers are given. Out of these, three are alike in a certain way but the rest one is different. Choose the one which is different from the rest three.

Q4. 
(a) 385
(b) 572
(c) 671
(d) 427

Q5. 
(a) 7851
(b) 6432
(c) 5789
(d) 1325

Q6. When Anuj saw Manish, he recalled, “He is the son of the father of my daughter’s mother.” Who is Manish to Anuj? 
(a) Brother-in-law 
(b) Brother 
(c) Cousin 
(d) Uncle 

Q7. A girl introduced a boy as the son of the daughter of the father of her uncle. The boy is girl’s 
(a) Brother 
(b) Son 
(c) Uncle 
(d) Son-in-law 

Q8. Pointing to a man in a photograph, a woman said, “His brother’s father is the only son of my grandfather.” How is the woman related to the man in the photograph? 
(a) Mother 
(b) Aunt 
(c) Sister 
(d) Daughter 

Q9. If ‘orange’ is called ‘butter’, ‘butter’ is called ‘soap’, ‘soap’ is called ‘ink’, ‘ink’ is called ‘honey’ and ‘honey’ is called ‘orange’, which of the following is used for washing clothes?  
(a) Honey  
(b) Butter 
(c) Orange 
(d) Ink 

Q10. If, in a language, ‘finger’ is called ‘toe’, ‘toe’ is called ‘foot’, ‘foot’ is called ‘thumb’, ‘thumb’ is called ‘ankle’, ankle’ is called ‘palm’ and ‘palm’ is called ‘knee’, then in that language, what will an illiterate man put to mark signatures?  
(a) Toe 
(b) Knee 
(c) Thumb 
(d) Ankle 

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Second is a way of expressing an idea with the first.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kabul is the capital of Afghanistan and Vienna is the capital of Austria.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Each set contains squares of three alternate natural numbers in reverse order.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. In all other numbers, the middle digit is the sum of the other two.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Each of the numbers except 6432, is an odd number.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. Anuj’s daughter’s mother – Anuj’s wife; Anuj’s wife father – Anuj’s father-in-law; 
Father-in-law’s son – Anuj’s brother-in-law. So, Manish is Anuj’s brother-in-law.  

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. Daughter of uncle’s father – Uncle’s sister – Mother; Mother’s son – Brother. 

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. Only son of woman’s grandfather – Woman’s father; Man’s brother‘s father – Man’s father. 
So, the woman is man’s sister.  

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, ‘soap’ is used for washing the clothes. But, ‘soap’ is called ‘ink’. So, ‘ink’ is used for washing the clothes. 

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, an illiterate man puts his ‘thumb’ to mark his signatures. But, as given, ‘thumb’ is called ‘ankle’. So, an illiterate man will put his ‘ankle’ to mark his signatures.