Home   »   Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017_30.1

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions, there is a certain relationship between two given words on one side of : : and one word is given on another side of : : while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the words of the given pair bear. Choose the correct alternative.

Q1. Commodore : Navy : : Brigadier : ?
(a) Captain
(b) Commander
(c) Air Force
(d) Army

Q2. Melt : Liquid : : Freeze : ?
(a) Ice
(b) Condense
(c) Solid
(d) Crystal

Q3. Touch : Feel : : Greet : ?
(a) Smile
(b) Manners
(c) Acknowledge
(d) Success

Q4. Rupee : Indian : Yen : ?
(a) Turkey
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Japan
(d) Pakistan

Q5. Leather : Cobbler : : Wood : ?
(a) Furniture
(b) Cottage
(c) Carpenter
(d) Mason

Directions (6-7): Choose the odd numeral pair/group in each of the following questions:
Q6.
(a) 3, 5
(b) 6, 2
(c) 1, 7
(d) 7, 3

Q7.
(a) 62 – 37
(b) 74 – 40
(c)  85 – 60
(d) 103 – 78

Directions(8-9): In each of the following questions, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
Q8.10, 14, 28, 32, 64, 68, 132
(a) 28
(b) 32
(c) 64
(d) 132
Q9. 3, 2, 8, 9, 13, 22, 18, 32, 23, 42
(a) 8
(b) 9
(c) 13
(d) 22

Directions (10): In each of the following letter series, some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative.
Q10. __acca__ccca__acccc__aaa.
(a) acca
(b) caaa
(c) ccaa
(d) caac
    Solutions:
    S1.Ans.(d)
    Sol: Commodore is a rank in Navy, while Brigadier is an equivalent rank in Army.
    S2.Ans.(c)
    Sol: Second is the physical state obtained as a result of the process denoted by the first.
    S3.Ans.(c)
    Sol: Touch is felt and greet is acknowledged.
    S4.Ans.(c)
    Sol: Rupee is the currency of India. Similarly, Yen is the currency of Japan.
    S5.Ans.(c)
    Sol: First is the raw material required by the second.
    S6.Ans.(d)
    Sol: In all other pairs, sum of the two numbers is 8.
    S7.Ans.(b)
    Sol: In all other pairs, the difference between the two numbers is 25.
    S8.Ans.(d)
    Sol: The correct pattern is + 4, × 2, + 4, × 2, ……
    So, 132 is wrong and must be replaced by (68 × 2) i.e. 136.
    S9.Ans.(b)
    Sol: The given sequence is a combination of two series:
    I. 3, 8, 13, 18, 23 and II. 2, 9, 22, 32, 42
    The pattern in I is + 5, and the pattern in II is + 10.
    So, in II, 9 is wrong and must be replaced by (2 + 10) i.e. 12.
    S10.Ans.(b)
    Sol: The series is ca/ccaa/cccaaa/ccccaaaa.