Home   »   Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_30.1


Q1.Science is called-
(a)Objective
(b)Subjective
(c)Objective, logical, systematic method of analysis of phenomena
(d)Objective, logical, systematic methods of analysis of phenomena which leads to the accumulation of reliable knowledge

Q2.Which of the following is not a characteristic of scientific methods?
(a)Objectivity
(b)Verifiability
(c)Reliability
(d) Definite Outcome

Q3.The students will able to ‘recall the facts’.
In above statement, the given word ‘recall’ is called-
(a)Objectives
(b)Domain
(c)Action verb
(d)Terms

Q4.Which of the following action verb will be used in the knowledge objective of the taxonomy of Bloom?
(a)Write
(b)Name and list
(c)Recognize
(d)All of the above

Q5.Behavioral objective is-
(a)Only specific objective
(b)General objective
(c)Very specific objective for which an end result or terminal behavior is stated in observable term
(d)All of the above
Q6.While teaching Science a question is asked to student by the teacher and teacher got nearly half correct answer. Then how should teacher deal with the  student
(a)Student should be scolded
(b)Answer should be neglected and next student should be asked
(c)Student should be appreciated for this effort
(d)Another chance may be given to students

Q7.Unit test and term end test indicates-
(a)Continuous assessment
(b)Periodic assessment
(c)Only evaluation
(d)Both A and B

Q8.Understanding is the second steps of-
(a)Cognitive domain
(b)Psychomotor domain
(c)Affective domain
(d)None of these

Q9.The project method of teaching is best associated with the philosophy of-
(a)Robert Hutchins
(b)B.F Skinner
(c)Max Rafferty
(d)John Dewey

Q10.Lesson planning in Life Science should be guided primarily by the consideration of-
(a)The curriculum goals and learning outcomes
(b)Providing work to pupils
(c)Meeting the needs of the average child in the class
(d)Satisfying parents

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(d)

S2.Ans.(d)

S3.Ans. (c)

S4.Ans.(d)

S5.Ans.(c)

S6.Ans. (c)

S7.Ans.(d)

S8.Ans.(a)

S9.Ans.(d)

S10.Ans. (a)