Home   »   Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_30.1


Q1. Abstract thinking is a skill of
(a) understanding concepts
(b) hero-worship in adolescent period
(c) developing problem-solving ability
(d) None of these

Q2. Social services on the price of personal inconvenience signify-
(a) Recreational interests
(b) Social interests
(c) Personal interests
(d) Vocational interests

Q3. The main aim of organizing youth movements in modern era
(a) to help the adolescent by creating their interest in social issues & try to find their solutions in a suitable way.
(b) to satisfy need of self-recognition
(c) to take interest in the matter of religion
(d) to develop social interest in students

Q4. The study of which of the following is most useful for a primary teacher?
(a) Law
(b) Child psychology
(c) Astronomy
(d) Statistics

Q5. __________ is considered a sign of motivated teaching.
(a) Maximum attendance in the class
(b) Remedial work given by the teacher
(c) Questioning by students
(d) Pin drop silence in the class

Q6. Which of the following is not related to the socio-psychological needs of the child?
(a) Need for appreciation or social approval
(b) Need for emotional security
(c) Regular elimination of waste products from the body
(d) Need for company

Q7. ‘Mind mapping’ refers to
(a) a technique to enhance comprehension
(b) a plan of action for an adventure
(c) drawing the picture of a mind
(d) central idea surrounded by connected branches of associated topics.

Q8. Which one of the following philosophical perspectives needs to be followed to deal with children with special needs?
(a) They do not need any education at all
(b) They should be given only vocational training
(c) They should be segregated & put in separate educational institutions
(d) They have a right to inclusive education & study in regular schools

Q9. If majority of children in your class are weak, then as a teacher you should
(a) not pay any attention to these students
(b) keep your speed of teaching fast so that children’s comprehension level may increase
(c) keep your teaching slow
(d) keep your teaching slow along with some extra guidance to bright children

Q10 Which of the following is not a major component of a school?
(a) Teacher
(b) Classes
(c) Students
(d) None of these
Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)