Home   »   Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1.The quality of supervised study strategy is to-
(a)Develop reading habits among the students
(b)Develop reading methods for the students
(c)Develop problem-solving skill in students
(d)All of these

Q2.Modes of representation are the way in which information or knowledge are stored and encoded in memory. Jerome Brunner proposed mode/modes of representation, is /are
(a)Enactive representation
(b)Iconic representation
(c)Symbolic representation
(d)All of these

Q3.Development is a process of observable social interaction. This is the opinion of-
(a)Skinner
(b)Erikson
(c)Robert Sears
(d)None of these

Q4.Critical thinking is an important component of-
(a)Education
(b)Politics and business
(c)Science
(d)All of these

Q5.‘Team Teaching’-
(a)Involves teams of  teachers to optimize resources, interest, and expertise
(b)Involves small teams of students as per their ability
(c)Is a way to manage with the shortage of teachers
(d)Encourage healthy competition among teams of teachers in a school

Q6. Diagnosis of the gaps in the learning of students should be following by –
(a) Appropriate remedial measures
(b) Intensive drill and practice
(c) Systematic revision of all lessons
(d) Reporting the findings to learners and parents

Q7. ‘Self-regulation’ of learners refers to –
(a) Their ability to monitor their own learning
(b) Creating regulations for student behaviour
(c) Rules and regulations made by the student body
(d) Self – discipline and control

Q8. Which of the following does not reflect ‘teaching for understanding?
(a) Ask students to explain a phenomenon or a concept in their own words
(b) Teach students to provide examples to illustrate how a law works
(c) Help students see similarities and differences and generate analogies
(d) Enable students to memorize isolated facts and procedures

Q9. Centrally sponsored scheme of Integrated Education for disabled children aims at providing educational opportunities to children with disabilities in –
(a) Regular schools
(b) Special schools
(c) Open schools
(d) Blind Relief Association schools

Q10. Which of the following is not a sign of reading difficulty among young learners? Difficulty in
(a) Letter and word recognition
(b) Reading speed and fluency
(c) Understanding words and ideas
(d) Spelling consistency

Solutions:


S1.Ans.(d)

S2.Ans. (d)

S3.Ans.(c)

S4.Ans.(d)

S5.Ans. (a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)