Home   »   Social Science (Misc) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Misc) Quiz For CTET Exam

Social Science (Misc) Quiz For CTET Exam_30.1


Q1. The distance of India from north to south is
(a) 3000 kms
(b) 2933 kms
(c) 3400 kms
(d) 3214 kms

Q2. The Banihal pass is in the
(a) Punjab Himalayas
(b) Kumaon Himalayas
(c) Kashmir Himalayas
(d) Assam Himalayas

Q3. How much of area in India is under the forests?
(a) 13%
(b) 35%
(c) 30%
(d) None Of these

Q4. The main principle of co-curricular activities is the
(a) getting real experiences
(b) learning by imitation of others
(c) learning by doing
(d) All of the above
S1. Ans.(d)

Q5. The instructions in the class is most effective when
(a) No groups are formed
(b) Groups are formed for selected topics
(c) Groups are formed on the basis of social status
(d) Ability groups are found for all type of instruction
S2. Ans.(a)

Q6. Luni River is in
(a) Punjab
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Gujarat
(d) Himachal Pradesh

Q7.  Khyber Pass is situated between ?
(a) Bhutan and Nepal
(b) Bangladesh and India
(c) India and Bhutan
(d) Pakistan and Afghanistan

Q8. Nanga Parbat has a height of
(a) 8,126 m
(b) 8,136 m
(c) 8,137 m
(d) 8,138 m

Q9. The advantages of review strategy is in
(a) primary classes
(b) junior classes
(c) higher classes
(d) All the classes

Q10. Social Studies means
(a) Study of environment
(b) Study of society
(c) Study of society with environment
(d) Study of cultural diversity

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)