Home   »   Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_30.1


Q1. The process of education must free itself from the shackles of ………..   
(a) Ignorance
(b) injustice
(c) (A) and (B)
(d) None of these

Q2. Intrinsic motivations are  
(a) drives
(b) learning activity
(c) knowledge of progress
(d) praise and blame

Q3. In order to promote interactive environment in a Social Science class, which of the following approaches would be most suitable?
(a) Showing documentaries
(b) Dictation and practice
(c) Frequent testing
(d) Lecture and explanation

Q4. ‘Right to Education’ is Fundamental Right under Article 21 which deals with the ‘Right to Life’ because  
(a) only an educated person has right to life
(b) education is life
(c) not all people had right to education
(d) education helps in leading a dignified life

Q5. ‘Child-centered’ pedagogy is
(a) to teach children in small child care centers to ensure individual attention
(b) teaching as per interest of a child
(c) teacher explains the concept by standing in the centre with children encircling her
(d) The approach focuses on the concept of allowing more freedom to the child, giving them the ability to use their own individual approach

Q6. The main principle of co-curricular activities is the  
(a) getting real experiences
(b) learning by imitation of others
(c) learning by doing
(d) All of the above

Q7. While teaching ‘Poverty’, which strategy would be most appropriate?  
(a) Ask students to prepare notes on this topic
(b) Ask students to read from the textbook and explain the difficult words
(c) Showing the students audio visual aids
(d) Engage students in debate and discussion

Q8. Learning is a _______ in behavior for better or worse.
(a) Change
(b) Creation
(c) Innovation
(d) Desire

Q9. Which development facilitated the debates and discussions about social customs and practices on a wider scale during the 19th century?
(a) Magazines
(b) Theatre
(c) Movies
(d) None of these

Q10. While discussing gender roles in the classroom, you would assert that
(a) there are different professions for men and women
(b) boys need to attend schools as they are the future earning member of the family
(c) gender stereotypes in society need to be reviewed
(d) household work should not be seen as productive

Answers
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)