Geometry based Mathematics Quiz For CTET Exam : 17th Feb 2020 |_00.1
Latest govt jobs   »   Geometry based Mathematics Quiz For CTET...

Geometry based Mathematics Quiz For CTET Exam : 17th Feb 2020

Maths Questions

Q1. The sum of all Interior angles of a regular polygon is 1080°. The number of sides is
एक नियमित बहुभुज के सभी आंतरिक कोणों का योग 1080 ° है। भुजाओं की संख्या है
(a) 2
(b) 8
(c) 6
(d) 10

Q2. The sum of all interior angles of a regular convex polygon is 540°. The measure of each of its interior angle is
एक नियमित उत्तल बहुभुज के सभी आंतरिक कोणों का योग 540° है। इसके प्रत्येक आंतरिक कोण का माप है
(a) 108°
(b) 90°
(c) 100°
(d) 94°

Q3. In ∆ABC and ∆PQR, if AB = PR, BC = QR and AC = PQ, then
∆ABC और ∆PQR में, यदि AB = PR, BC = QR और AC = PQ, तो
(a) ∆ABC = ∆PQR
(b) ∆ABC = ∆PRQ
(c) ∆ABC = ∆QPR
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. What is the value of ∠BOC in adjoining figure?
आसन्न आकृति में ∠BOC का मान क्या है?

(a) 80°
(b) 70°
(c) 85°
(d) 75°

Q5. In the given figure. find the ∠1 +∠2 + ∠3 + ∠4 + ∠5 + ∠6 =?
दिए गए चित्र में, ज्ञात करें ∠1 +∠2 + ∠3 + ∠4 + ∠5 + ∠6 =?

(a) 360°
(b) 540°
(c) 180°
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. In the given figure, find the value of x
दिए गए चित्र में. X का मान ज्ञात करें
Geometry based Mathematics Quiz For CTET Exam : 17th Feb 2020 |_20.1
(a) 110°
(b) 80°
(c) 150°
(d) 90°

Q7. In the figure PQ ∥ SR and ST ∥ QU, find the value of x?
दिए गए चित्र में PQ ∥ SR और ST ∥ QU, x का मान ज्ञात करें?
Geometry based Mathematics Quiz For CTET Exam : 17th Feb 2020 |_30.1
(a) 130°
(b) 110°
(c) 100°
(d) 90°

Q8. PQ ∥ RS. AB cuts PQ and RS at T and U respectively TC is the bisector of ∠ QTU. It ∠ CTQ = 45° then ∠RUB will be:
PQ ∥ RS. AB क्रमशः PQ और RS को T और U पर काटती है. TC ∠ QTU का द्विभाजक है. यदि ∠ CTQ = 45° तो ∠RUB होगा:

Geometry based Mathematics Quiz For CTET Exam : 17th Feb 2020 |_40.1
(a)80°
(b) 90°
(c) 95°
(d) 100°

Q9. In the figure AB ⊥BC and EB ⊥ BD. Find ∠EBA if ∠DBC = 35°.
दिए गए चित्र में AB ⊥BC और EB ⊥ BD. ∠EBA ज्ञात करें यदि ∠DBC = 35°.

Geometry based Mathematics Quiz For CTET Exam : 17th Feb 2020 |_50.1
(a) 45°
(b) 40°
(c) 35°
(d) 50°

Q10. In the figure ∠AOC and ∠BOC Form a Linear pair If x – y = 90°, find the value of x and y.
दिए गए चित्र में ∠AOC और ∠BOC एक रैखिक युग्म बनाते है यदि x – y = 90°, तो x और y का मान ज्ञात करें.

Geometry based Mathematics Quiz For CTET Exam : 17th Feb 2020 |_60.1
(a) 135, 45°
(b) 130,50°
(c) 45,135°
(d) 120,60°

Solutions

S1. Ans.(B)
Sol. Sum of all interior angles = (n – 2) ×180
1080° = (n – 2) × 180
6 = n – 2
n=8
the no. of sides = 8

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. no. sides of convex polygon = 5
so, each Interior angle = 540/5
= 108°

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Geometry based Mathematics Quiz For CTET Exam : 17th Feb 2020 |_70.1
AB = PR
BC = QR
AC = PQ
So, ∆ABC = ∆PRQ

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ∠AOC + ∠BOC = 180°
6x + 5 + 4x = 180°
10x = 175°
x = 17.5°
∠BOC = 4 × x
= 4 × 17.5
= 70°

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sum of All angles of two triangle = 180 + 180° ⟹ 360°
So, ∠1 +∠2 + ∠3 + ∠4 + ∠5 + ∠6 = 360°

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. ∠ PQR + ∠ QRP = 110° (sum of interior opposite angles equals to their exterior angle)
45° + ∠ QRP = 110°
∠ QRP = 65°
∠TRS = 180° – ∠QRP
∠TRS = 180°- 65°
∠TRS= 115°
∠ STR + ∠ TRS = x°
35° + 115° = x
x = 150°

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. PQ ∥ SR and ST ∥ QU (given)
∠ PQR + ∠ QPR + ∠ PRQ = 180°
∠ PQR + 60° +70° = 180°
∠ PQR = 180° – 130°
∠ PQR = 50°
∠ PQR = ∠ SRU = 50°
∠ TSR + 50° = 180°
∠ TSR = 130°
So, the value of x = 130°

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. PQ ∥ RS (given)
TC is the bisector of ∠ QTU (given)
So, the value of ∠ QTU = 90°
∠ QTU + ∠ TUS = 180°
90° + ∠ TUS = 180°
∠ TUS = 90°
∠ TUS = ∠ RUB = 90° (Vertical opposite angle)
∠ RUB = 90°

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. AB ⊥ BC (given)
∠ ABD + ∠ DBC = 90°
∠ ABD + 35° = 90°
∠ ABD = 55°
EB ⊥ BD (given)
∠ EBA + ∠ ABD = 90°
∠ EBA = 90° – 55°
∠ EBA = 35°

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ∠ AOC + ∠ BOC = 180° (Linear pair)

Geometry based Mathematics Quiz For CTET Exam : 17th Feb 2020 |_80.1
y = 45°
x = 180° – 45°
x = 135°

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?